Oscar Predictions 2018

Looking back, 2017 presented maybe one of the most diverse arrays of great films within a single year. From summer blockbusters, to year-end Oscar bait, to even early offerings of horror, audiences were treated to a consistent stream of exciting, hilarious, moving and horrifying times at the theater. Naturally, the Oscars have reflected this diversity, with films like Lady Bird, The Shape of Water and Get Out, as well as small nods to films like Logan, Blade Runner 2049 and Baby Driver. Now, obviously, film is subjective. Not every person will agree about every little thing about every single movie, but that’s where the beauty of film lies. What’s listed here are simply our predictions of who will win, who we think should win, and we think should have been at least nominated, not the be all end all of what is and isn’t good.

 

Best Film Editing

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Baby Driver                                                Dunkirk                                                 Call Me By Your Name

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Baby Driver                                                Dunkirk                                                 Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Costume Design

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  The Shape of Water                            The Florida Project

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  Phantom Thread                                 Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Production Design

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  The Shape of Water                            Phantom Thread

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  The Shape of Water                            Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Darkest Hour                                             Darkest Hour                                       The Shape of Water

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Darkest Hour                                           Darkest Hour                                     The Shape of Water

 

Best Sound Mixing

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Dunkirk                                               Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Dunkirk                                               War for the Planet of the Apes

 

Best Sound Editing

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Dunkirk                                               Call Me By Your Name

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Dunkirk                                               Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Cinematography

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Blade Runner 2049                           The Florida Project

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                   Blade Runner 2049                           The Post

 

Best Visual Effects

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                 Blade Runner 2049                           The Shape of Water

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Blade Runner 2049                                  Blade Runner 2049                             Valerian and the City of a

                                                                                                                                 Thousand Planets

Best Original Score

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                 Dunkirk                                               Blade Runner 2049

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                 The Shape of Water                          Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Original Song

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Remember Me                                          Remember Me                                   Who’s The (Bat)Man

Coco                                                            Coco                                                     The Lego Batman Movie

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Remember Me                                          Remember Me                                   Evermore

Coco                                                            Coco                                                     Beauty and the Beast

 

Best Animated Feature Film

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Coco                                                            Coco                                                     The Lego Batman Movie

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Coco                                                            Coco                                                     The Lego Batman Movie

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Call Me By Your Name                           Call Me By Your Name                      Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Logan                                                         Call Me By Your Name                      Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Original Screenplay

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                 The Shape of Water                          The Florida Project

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  Get Out                                                Coco

 

Best Supporting Actor

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Willem Dafoe                                            Willem Dafoe                                     Mark Hamill

The Florida Project                                  The Florida Project                           Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Sam Rockwell                                           Sam Rockwell                                     Armie Hammer

Three Billboards Outside                       Three Billboards Outside                   Call Me By Your Name

Ebbing, Missouri                                     Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Supporting Actress

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Laurie Metcalf                                          Allison Janney                                    Bria Vinaite

Lady Bird                                                  I, Tonya                                               The Florida Project

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Allison Janney                                          Allison Janney                                   Holly Hunter

I, Tonya                                                      I, Tonya                                              The Big Sick

 

Best Actor

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Gary Oldman                                            Gary Oldman                                      Hugh Jackman

Darkest Hour                                           Darkest Hour                                     Logan

Manuel

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Gary Oldman                                            Gary Oldman                                      Tom Hanks

Darkest Hour                                           Darkest Hour                                     The Post

Breanna

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Daniel Day-Lewis                                     Daniel Day-Lewis                              Tom Hanks

Phantom Thread                                      Phantom Thread                               The Post

 

Best Actress

Stephen

Should Win:                                          Will Win:                                          Snub:

Saoirse Ronan                                          Frances McDormand                         Brooklyn Prince

Lady Bird                                                  Three Billboards Outside                  The Florida Project

                                                                    Ebbing, Missouri

Manuel

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

Sally Hawkins                                            Frances McDormand                          Michelle Williams

The Shape of Water                                  Three Billboards Outside                   All the Money in the World

                                                                      Ebbing, Missouri

Breanna

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

Meryl Streep                                              Saoirse Ronan                                     Vicky Krieps

The Post                                                      Lady Bird                                             Phantom Thread

 

Best Director

Stephen

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

Guillermo del Toro                                   Guillermo del Toro                             Luca Guadagnino

The Shape of Water                                 The Shape of Water                            Call Me By Your Name

Manuel

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

Guillermo del Toro                                   Guillermo del Toro                             Denis Villeneuve

The Shape of Water                                  The Shape of Water                           Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Picture

Stephen

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

Call Me By Your Name                            The Shape of Water                            Logan

Manuel

Should Win:                                           Will Win:                                           Snub:

The Shape of Water                                  The Shape of Water                           Coco

 

Disagree with us? Let us know in either the comments below or on Twitter @CampusCitizen. Who knows, you may be way better at this than us.

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

97 More posts in Culture category
Recommended for you
And the Band Plays On: Southern Accents Keep The Heartbreakers’ Music Alive

On Oct. 2, 2017, the music world was shaken by the news that rock icon...