Skip page navigation

The 2010 WWF cohort

Woodrow Wilson Cohort 2010-2011


Donald Byrd

Donald Byrd, Bloomington, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Math)

Undergraduate: Indiana University-Bloomington ‘68, music
Graduate: Indiana University-Bloomington, M.S. in computer science; Indiana University- Bloomington, Ph.D. in computer science
Well-published senior scientist; adjunct associate professor of informatics and music at Indiana University- Bloomington; former experiences include research, software engineering, and programming consultancy.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Northview Middle School
Fall 2011: Teaching in the Department of Mathematical Sciences, IUPUI, Indianapolis IN



Bridgette Drake

Bridgette Drake, Terre Haute, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology)

Undergraduate: Indiana State University ‘09, life sciences
Participated in research at the Indiana University Molecular Structure Center; Hugh O’Brian Youth Leader (HOBY) Award recipient; volunteer for Habitat for Humanity.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet School
Fall 2011: Teaching at StonyBrook Middle School, MSD Warren Township, Indianapolis IN



Catherine Frazee

Catherine Frazee, Shelbyville, IN
Candidate for M.S. Math + Special Education

Undergraduate: Austin Peay State University ‘06, communication arts, minor in English writing; Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ‘10 (expected), mathematics
Former accountant of more than 15 years, with experience tutoring math; volunteers with a robotics team through Girls Inc.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Broad Ripple High School
Fall 2011: Teaching at New Horizons, IPS, Indianapolis IN



Miriam Goldsmith

Miriam Goldsmith , Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Chemistry)

Undergraduate: Texas Woman’s University ‘87, chemistry
Graduate: The University of Texas at Austin, M.A. in chemistry
Published researching scientist and chemist of nearly 20 years; member of the American Chemical Society and former liaison and demonstrator for Pfizer’s Science and Math Program; member and board member of the Indiana Collie Club and the Collie Club of America.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Northview Middle School



Amanda Horan

Amanda Horan, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Chemistry)

Undergraduate: Purdue University ‘05, chemical engineering
Engineer with research experience; has served as a math tutor and peer mentor, in addition to participating in competitive ballroom dancing.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Northview Middle School
Fall 2011: Teaching at Bishop Chatard High School, Indianapolis IN



 Kyle Huerkamp

Kyle Huerkamp, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology)

Undergraduate: Purdue University ‘02, aviation administration
Aircraft coordinator and dispatcher, with experience as a pharmacy technician; academic mentor/tutor in biology and chemistry at IUPUI; volunteer coordinator for the Special Olympics.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Northview Middle School
Fall 2011: Teaching at Northview Middle School, MSD Washington Township, Indianapolis IN



Steven Hunt

Steven Hunt, Logansport, IN
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education

Undergraduate: Purdue University ‘83, mechanical engineering
Engineer of more than 25 years with experience in manufacturing, process & design; has served as a Cub Scout leader and assisted with youth soccer programs.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Harshman Middle School
Fall 2011: Teaching at IPS Career and Technical Center, Indianapolis IN



Kim Hybarger

Harry (Kim) Hybarger, Sheridan, IN
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education + Special Education

Undergraduate: Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ. Indianapolis ‘86, construction technology
Graduate: Dallas Theological Seminary, M.A. in Biblical studies
Owner and founder of a diverse, construction-related support company, with more than 20 years’ experience in various sectors of construction, including design, management, and sales.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Arsenal Technical High School
Fall 2011: Teaching at McCulloch Middle School, Marion IN



Daniel Langford

Daniel Langford, Kapolei, HI
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education + Special Education

Undergraduate: Thomas A. Edison State College ‘09, applied science and technology
Seven years’ experience in the U.S. Navy as an engineering and radiological control technician and instructor; interests include automotive repair, the great outdoors, family, and serving as a positive role model for youth.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Manual High School
Fall 2011: Teaching at Fall Creek Academy, Indianapolis IN



Misty Lawson

Misty Lawson, Muncie, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Chemistry) + Special Education

Undergraduate: Ball State University ‘06, chemistry
Pharmacy technician and 7th-grade science classroom volunteer; previously served as a middle school flute instructor; sets high standards to inspire students to achieve goals.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet School
Fall 2011: Teaching at Broad Ripple High School, IPS, Indianapolis IN



Stephen McFarland

Stephen McFarland, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education + Special Education

Undergraduate: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ‘06, business, computer information systems, minor in Spanish
Experience in web programming, development, and instructional design; former adjunct faculty in visual communication for ITT-Tech; has volunteered with a local high school and with the Hispanic Center of the United Way; did missions work for two years in Bolivia and remains active in church leadership roles.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Arsenal Technical High School
Fall 2011: Teaching at 21st Century Charter School, Gary IN



 Joshua Mott

Joshua Mott, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology)

Undergraduate: Anderson University ‘04, biology, minor in psychology
Graduate: Indiana University-Bloomington, M.S. in environmental science with a concentration in applied ecology
Environmental scientist with experience as an animal keeper for Anderson University and the Indianapolis Zoological Society; volunteer youth team member for church-based activities.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Lincoln Middle School
Fall 2011 Teaching at Pike High School, MSD Pike Township, Indianapolis IN



Naomi Nelson

Naomi Nelson, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology) + Special Education

Undergraduate: Indiana University-Bloomington ‘04, biology, minor in African American studies
Member of the National Society of Collegiate Scholars; case manager for the Family and Children’s Center; former tutor and mentor with the Indiana Reading Corps, Teen Options, and the RISE; worked on the Interracial Communications Project to increase ethnic and racial awareness, understanding, and acceptance.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Broad Ripple High School
Fall 2011: Congratulations to Naomi and her new baby, born September 2011! Naomi will resume teaching after maternity leave.



Margaret O’Connell

Margaret O’Connell, Fishers, IN
Candidate for M.S. Math + Special Education

Undergraduate: Indiana University-Bloomington ‘86, business
Over 20 years’ experience in programming and consultancy for manufacturing and accounting design solutions; active leader with the Boy Scouts of America; volunteer with church and school organizations.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Arsenal Technical High School
Fall 2011 Teaching at Ben Davis High School, MSD Wayne Township, Indianapolis IN



Sheila Pritchett

Sheila Pritchett, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology) + Special Education

Undergraduate: Wayland Baptist University ‘98, occupational education; University of Texas at San Antonio ‘07, biology
Graduate: Webster University, M.A. in health services management
Most recently an academic lab technician at the Indiana University School of Medicine; twenty years’ active duty in the U.S. Army, in positions of university instruction, management, and medical support; church youth volunteer.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Arsenal Technical High School
Fall 2011 Teaching at Arsenal Technical High School, IPS, Indianapolis



Philip (Kyle) Roberts

Philip (Kyle) Roberts, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Ed (Biology)

Undergraduate: Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis ‘10 (expected), biology
Market coordinator of 10 years for a media research company; restaurant supervisor at Conseco Fieldhouse; has served as a biology mentor at IUPUI’s Bepko Learning Center and participated in biology club; volunteer with the Wayside Christian Mission.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet School
Fall 2011: Teaching at New Horizons, IPS, Indianapolis



Jeremy Sebens

Jeremy Sebens, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education

Undergraduate: Mississippi State University ‘02, aerospace engineering
Engineering experience in design, marketing and product development; former flight instructor; volunteer pilot.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Harshman Middle School
Fall 2011 Teaching at Harshman Middle School, IPS, Indianapolis IN



Lydia Sitnikov

Lydia Sitnikov, Indianapolis, IN
Candidate for M.S. Mathematics

Undergraduate: Purdue University ‘05, civil engineering
More than seven years’ experience in structural engineering and project management; experience in tutoring and child care; studied abroad in London and has traveled broadly; proficient in English, Russian, and French.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Northview Middle School
Fall 2011: Teaching at the Indiana School for the Blind & Visually Impaired, Indianapolis IN



Shamar Thomas

Shamar Thomas, Louisville, KY
Candidate for M.S. Engineering Technology Education + Special Education

Undergraduate: Arizona State University ‘08, aerospace engineering
Recipient of the Collaborative Interdisciplinary Research Community/Motivated Engineering Transfer Students Scholarship; intern with Honeywell and US Airways/America West Airlines through INROADS; former resident assistant for Upward Bound; involved with Air Force ROTC.

Fall 2010 Teaching Placement: Arsenal Technical High School School
Fall 2011: Teaching at Hoosier Academies Indianapolis, Indianapolis IN