2012

Near Eastside Neighborhood Olympics

Event Schedule

Saturday, June 16th


OPENING CEREMONIES
Location: Willard Park (State Ave. and E. Washington St.)
Time: 10am-10:30am
Neighbor: Tessie Lloyd-Jones, Woodruff Place
Ally: Monica Davis

VOLLEYBALL
Location: Willard Park (State Ave. and E. Washington St.)
Time: 10:30am late registration, 11am Games Begin!
Neighbor: Sue Spicer/Willard Park Neighborhood Association
Ally: Monica Davis



Sunday, June 17th


SOFTBALL
Location: Metro Softball Complex (2005 North Sherman Drive 46218)
Time: 8:30-9am late registration, 9-1pm Games Begin!
**Must be done and off the field by 2pm!
Neighbor: Renee Lynch/Brookside Neighborhood Association
Ally: Erin Busk



Monday, June 18th


TABLE TENNIS
Location: Paramount School of Excellence (3020 Nowland Ave 46201)
Time: 6-6:30 late registration, 630-9pm(ish) Games Begin!
Neighbor: Tommy Reddicks/Paramount School of Excellence
Ally: Jess Adkins



Tuesday, June 19th


COOK OFF
Location: The Legacy Center (Behind Arsenal Tech HS, entrance off of Oriental St.)
Time: 630-830pm
**MUST REGISTER AHEAD
1 "chooped" style cook off competition (1hr given to make something out of given ingredients, teams of 3)
3 other categories to be judged; neighbors can bring in already prepared food to be judged.
Neighbor: Josh Bowling/Legacy Center
Ally: Tom Streit

BASKETBALL
**Youth Male/Female**
Location: Brookside Park (3500 Brookside Parkway South Drive 46218)
Time: TBA
Neighbor: Josh Bowling
Ally: Fae Ehsan

**Adult Male**
Location: Legacy Center (Behind Arsenal Tech HS, entrance off of Oriental St.)
Time: 6pm? (TO BE CONFIRMED)
Neighbor: Josh Bowling/Legacy Center
Ally: Fae Ehsan



Wednesday, June 20th


CORNHOLE
Location: Eastside Community Baptist (4717 E. Michigan; Michigan and Wallace)
Time: TBA
Neighbor: Gail Fox/School 58
Ally: Jasmine Clark

TRIVIA **MUST BE 21+
Location: The Golden Ace (2533 East Washington Street Indianapolis, IN 46201)
Time: 7pm register
Neighbor: David Hittle/Golden Ace
Ally: Jared Johnson

BASKETBALL
**Adult Women**
Location: The Commonwealth (23 N. Rural St.)
Time: TIME TBA
Neighbor: Josh Bowling/Legacy Center
Ally: Fae Ehsan



Thursday June 21st


CARDS
Location: Centenary Christian Church (1035 North Oxford Street 46201)
Time: 6-930pm
Euchure (2 pairs per game)
Texas Hold'em (2-3 people per neighborhood)
**will have to pick one to play, they will be happening at the same time
**light snacks will be provided by the Church
Neighbor: Sue Switzer/Centenary Church
Ally: Jasmine Clark

BASKETBALL
**Youth Male/Female**
Location: Brookside Park (3500 Brookside Parkway South Drive 46218)
Time: TBA

**Adult Male**
Location: Legacy Center (Behind Arsenal Tech HS, entrance off of Oriental St.)
Time: TBA
Neighbor: Josh Bowling/Legacy Center
Ally: Fae Ehsan



Friday, June 22nd


BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Location: Legacy Center (Behind Arsenal Tech HS, entrance off of Oriental St.)
Time: 6, 7, 8pm
3 championship games; Adult Male/Female, Youth
Neighbor: Josh Bowling/Legacy Center
Ally: Fae Ehsan



Saturday, June 23rd


POGUES RUN
Location: Ends at the Commonwealth
Time: 830-11am
**Must register before hand - Registration
Can register as part of a team for the Olympic event. Prices and logistics are being determined by Englewood CDC and Ally Tracy Taylor.
Neighbor: Kyle Mobley/Englewood CDC
Ally: Tracy Taylor

CLOSING CEREMONIES
Location: The Commonwealth
Time: 11am
Medals/Recognition will be given
Celebration will take place!
Neighbor: Englewood CDC
Ally: Tracy Taylor


Español (Word Document)