Campus Events Athletics Health Care Research Academics & Libraries Admissions About IUPUI

Regatta Home

About the Regatta

Schedule

Race Day 2014

Contests

Regatta Week

Family Weekend

Vendors

Overnight Accommodations

Poster

Supporters

Archives





 






Instagram#IUPUIREGATTA

Archives

5th Annual IUPUI Regatta - 2013

September 21, 2013

Women's Division
TEAM NAME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - Canoe Keep Up

8:59.490

SECOND PLACE - Dental School's Golden Crown

9:11.631

THIRD PLACE - The Phi Mu Ladies

9:30.933


Men's Division
TEAM NAME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - Dental School Darting Drillers

7:09.996

SECOND PLACE - Dental School Kavity Killas

7:23.412

THIRD PLACE - IUPUI Swimming and Diving

7:34.133


Coed Division
TEAM NAME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - Education Student Advisory Council

8:25.970

SECOND PLACE - Captain Hook of Hamate

8:23.596

THIRD PLACE - Tower STEM Community

9:09.101

Team Costume Contest Winner

Education Student Advisory Council

“En Plein Aire” Art Contest Winners

Professional Winner
Melissa Scott (BFA 'XX)
Student Winner
First Year Student Megan Coffel

Dog Costume Contest Winners

Most Humorous Costume
Dog: Bentlee
Owner: Megan Yingst
Most Creative and Original Costume
Dog: Merrick
Owner: Lauren Haley
Best in Show - Tie
Dog: Sampson and Hoosier
Owner: Taylor Hartman
Dog: Tucker
Owner: Dani Woolsey

 

4th Annual IUPUI Regatta - 2012

September 22, 2012  

TEAM NAME QUALIFYING TIME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - IUSD Kavity Killers

7:13.30

7:13.10

SECOND PLACE - IUSD Darting Drillers

7:31.10

7:22.60

THIRD PLACE - Basilisk

7:45.40

7:34.30

Team Costume Contest Winner

Salute to Dr. Seuss

“En Plein Aire” Art Contest Winners

1st Place
Duane King
2nd Place
Donna Nolan Sanders
3rd Place
Christopher Goddard
Honorable Mention
Zach Geyer
Joe Bieschke

Dog Costume Contest Winners

Most Humorous Costume
Dog: Pippin Reese
Owner: Britt Reese
Most Creative and Original Costume
Dog: Cooper
Owner: Patrick Jennings
Best in Show
Dog: Chevy Lee Plummer
Owner: Angila Plummer

 

3rd Annual IUPUI Regatta - 2011

September 24, 2011

TEAM NAME QUALIFYING TIME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - IUSM Gubernaculum

 

7:10:67

SECOND PLACE - Central IN Chapter IUAA

 

7:54:58

THIRD PLACE - Muskatatuck Wildboyz

 

8:05:10

Team Costume Contest Winner

Knights of New Media

Student Organization Activity Winners

1st: Education Students Advisory Council
2nd: Student Activities Programming Board
3rd: Sigma Alpha Epsilon & Zeta Tau Alpha

Art Contest winners

Purchase Award winner:
Nicholai Shaver

Merit Award winners:
Roy Boswell
Lesley Haflich
Duane King

 

2nd Annual IUPUI Regatta - 2010

September 25, 2010

TEAM NAME QUALIFYING TIME FINAL HEAT TIME

FIRST PLACE - Men’s Swimming and Diving

7:44:33

7:12:09

SECOND PLACE - Dental School Kavity Killas

6:56:91

7:26:85

THIRD PLACE - IUAA

7:35:30

7:35:37

 

1st IUPUI Regatta - 2009

A canoe race on the downtown canal

September 19, 2009

The Student Organization for Alumni Relations (SOAR), the Central Indiana Chapter of the IU Alumni Association and the IUPUI Alumni Council sposnored the inaugural "IUPUI Regatta: A Canoe Race on the Downtown Canal."

Race Results - Final Heat


TEAM NAME QUALIFYING TIME FINAL HEAT TIME
FIRST PLACE - GBD
8:37:15
7:33:81
SECOND PLACE - Jaguars Champions
8:19:80
8:16:10
THIRD PLACE - BUPUI
8:36:65
8:19:37

Photos from the race

2009 Innagural Regatta- Photos by John Gentry and Brian Drumm

Poster Contest

Winner Announced

PosterThe winning entry for the poster contest (shown at left) was submitted by Brian McKinley. Brian is a New Media student studying at the School of Informatics.





This page last modified on August 25 2014
Indiana University | Purdue University | IUPU Columbus
Copyright 2003-2006 The Trustees of Indiana University Copyright Complaints