IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 1999/00 (114 INDIVIDUALS + 2 VACANT POSITIONS) (ORDERED ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME)(Last Updated Jan 19, 2000)

 

I. VOTING MEMBERS (109 + 2 vacant positions)

Aguet, Henry (Elected: [Herron] Art 6/01)

Ambrosius, Walter (Elected: Medicine 6/01)

Bailey, Darrell (Ex Officio: Director of Music)

Baldwin, James (Elected: At Large 6/01) (UFC Representative 6/01) (University Libraries)

Banta, Trudy (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/00)

Belcher, Anne (Elected: Nursing 6/01)

Bepko, Gerald (Officer: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Ex Officio: Chancellor of IUPUI)

Berbari, Edward (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/01)

Besch, Henry (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00)

Bippen, Paul (Ex Officio: Dean of IUPU Columbus)

Blix, Susanne (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Bostwick, Willard David (Elected: At Large 6/01)

Boukai, Benzion (Elected: Science 6/01)

Broadie, Thomas (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/99)

Brown, James W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Journalism)

Caldemeyer, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01)

Carr, Lucinda (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Chin, Ray (Elected: Science 6/00)

Cronin, Blaise (Ex Officio: Dean of Library & Information Science -- IUB)

Crowell, Dring (Elected: Science 6/01)

Daniels-Howell, Todd (Elected: University Libraries 6/01)

Dunning, Jeremy (Ex Officio: Dean of Continuing Studies -- IUB)

Eckerman, Nancy (Elected: At Large 6/00)

Eickmeier, Valerie (Ex Officio: Dean of Herron Art)

Engum, Scott (Elected: At Large 6/01)

Evenbeck, Scott (Ex Officio: Dean of University College)

Fineberg, Naomi (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Medicine)

Fineberg, S. Edwin (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00)

Fisher, Mary (Elected: Nursing 6/01)

Fore, Julie (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Elected: Medicine: Medical Library 6/01)

Fredland, Richard (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Froehlich, Janice (Elected: At Large 6/00)

Gable, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Allied Health Sciences)

Galanti, Paul (Officer: Vice-President 6/00) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/99)

Goldblatt, Lawrence (Ex Officio: Dean of Dentistry)

Goodine, Linda Adele (Elected: At Large 6/01)

Gregory, Richard (Elected: Dentistry 6/00)

Gronfein, William (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/01)

Guba, Christianne (Elected: At Large 6/01)

Hamant, Celestine (Elected: Allied Health Sciences 6/01)

Harrington, Susan Marie (Elected: At Large 6/00)

Hart, Stuart (Elected: Education 6/00) (as of 000202 completing C. Leland's completion of M. Parson's FC9800 term)

Holden, Robert (Ex Officio: Dean of Medicine)

Hook, Sara Anne (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00)

Hoyt, Dolores (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00) (University Libraries)

Isikibay, Serkis (Elected: Dentistry 6/01)

Johnson, Eric (Elected: Business 6/01)

Karlson, Henry (Elected: Law 6/00)

Keck, Juanita (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Nursing)

Keck, Robert (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/00) (Science)

Kellum, P. Nicholas (Ex Officio: Dean of Physical Education)

Kennedy, Sheila (Elected: Public & Environmental Affairs 6/00 -- Replaced Joyce Man))

Langsam, Miriam (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Lee, Wei-Hua (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Lefstein, Norman (Ex Officio: Dean of Law)

Lewis, David (Ex Officio: Interim Director of University Libraries)

Mannheimer, Steven (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/00) (Herron Art)

Marrs, James (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Martin, Joyce (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Nursing)

McBride, Angela (Ex Officio: Dean of Nursing)

McCarty, Gale (Elected: Medicine 6/01)

McDaniel, Anna (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Nursing)

Meiss, Richard (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Elected: Medicine 6/01)

Modibo, Najja (Elected: Continuing Studies 6/00)

Moore, B. Keith (Elected: At Large 6/01)  (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Dentistry)

Newton, Nancy (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Ng, Bart (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Science))

Olson, Byron (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/00) (Dentistry)

Perkins, Susan (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Clinical)

Pfile, Richard (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/00)

Plater, William (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/00) (Liberal Arts)

Porter, Rebecca (Officer: President 6/00) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00) (Allied Health Sciences)

Powers, Gerald (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Social Work)

Queiro-Tajalli, Irene (Elected: Social Work 6/01)

Ralston, Rick (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Clinical: Medical Library)

Rhodes, Simon (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Science)

Ricchiardi, Sherry (Elected: Journalism 6/01)

Richwine, Margaret (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Rosentraub, Mark (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis)

Rothe, Carl (Officer: Parliamentarian 12/99 -- Alternate for Wilkins) (Medicine: Basic)

Russell, Steven (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/00)

Saatkamp, Herman (Ex Officio: Dean of Liberal Arts)

Sawchuk, Alan (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Schmenner, Roger (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Business--Indianapolis)

Schneider, William (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Seifert, Mark (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Basic)

Siegel, Sheldon (Ex Officio: Interim Dean of Social Work)

Smith, Richard (Elected: Medicine 6/00) (completing Jennifer Mayfield's 9800 term)

Sothmann, Mark (Ex Officio: Dean of Allied Health Sciences)

Souch, Catherine (Ex Officio: UFC Representative) (Liberal Arts)

Spechler, Martin (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/00) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Stanley, Mary (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (University Libraries)

Stocum, David (Ex Officio: Dean of Science)

Swartz, Darl (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Basic)

Touponce, William (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/00)

Udry, Eileen (Elected: Physical Education 6/00)

Unverzagt, Frederick (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Clinical)

VanVoorhis, Rebecca (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Social Work)

Vermette, Rosalie (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Vessely, Jeffery (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/00) (Physical Education)

Warfel, Kathleen (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00) (Medicine: Clinical)

Wass, Justin (Elected: Medicine 6/00)

Watt, Jeffrey (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/00) (Science)

West, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Clinical)

Wiebke, Eric (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Medicine: Clinical)

Wilcox, Barbara (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Education--Indianapolis)

Wilkins, Harriet (Officer: Parliamentarian 6/00) (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Liberal Arts)

Wokeck, Marianne (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts)

Yokomoto, Charles (Elected: At Large 6/00) (Ex Officio: Exec Com 6/01) (Engineering and Technology)

Yurtseven, H. Oner (Ex Officio: Dean of Engineering & Technology)

Vacant (Elected: Library and Information Science 6/00)

Vacant (Elected: Music 6/00)

 

II. NON-VOTING MEMBERS (5)

Blake, Pat (Ex Officio: Senior Academy Representative 6/00)

Manaloor, Jacob (Ex Officio: Student Assembly President 6/00)

Phillabaum, Melinda (Ex Officio: Staff Council President 6/00)

Rooney, Patrick (Elected: IUPU Columbus 6/00)

Webb, Dorothy (completing Ann Lowenkron's term) (Elected: University College 6/00)