Faculty Council Members 1998/99 (129 positions)
(Ordered By Council Composition)

[Click Here for List Ordered Alphabetically By Name]

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko
President of the IUPUI Faculty: Rebecca Porter 6/00
Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Paul Galanti 6/00
Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Harriet Wilkins 6/99

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko
Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: William Plater 6/99
Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta 6/99

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (21)

IUPU Columbus
Dean Paul Bippen

School of Allied Health Sciences
Dean Mark Sothmann

[Herron] School of Art
Interim Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelly] School of Business--Indianapolis
Associate Dean Roger W. Schmenner

School of Continuing Studies
Dean Jeremy Dunning

School of Dentistry
Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

School of Education--Indianapolis
Executive Associate Dean Barbara Wilcox

School of Engineering and Technology
Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

School of Journalism
Associate Dean James W. Brown

School of Law
Dean Norman Lefstein

School of Liberal Arts
Dean Herman Saatkamp

School of Library and Information Science
Dean Blaise Cronin

School of Medicine
Dean Robert Holden

School of Music
Director Darrell Bailey

School of Nursing
Dean Angela McBride

School of Physical Education
Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

School of Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis
Associate Dean Mark Rosentraub

School of Science
Dean David Stocum

School of Social Work
Dean Roberta Greene

University College
Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Libraries
Director Philip Tompkins

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

6/99: Juanita Keck
6/99: Gerald Powers
6/99: Carl Rothe
6/99: Rosalie Vermette

6/00: Robert Keck
6/00: Steven Mannheimer
6/00: Byron Olson
6/00: Jeffery Vessely

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

6/99: Thomas Broadie
6/99: Karen Cobb
6/99: Paul Galanti
6/99: M. Jan Keffer
6/99: Carl Rothe
6/99: Marion Wagner

6/00: Henry Besch
6/00: S. Edwin Fineberg
6/00: Sara Hook
6/00: Dolores Hoyt
6/00: Martin Spechler
6/00: Kathleen Warfel
6/00: Jeffrey Watt

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (38)

Herron School of Art (1)
Jean Robertson (6/99)

School of Allied Health Sciences (1)
Celestine Hamant (6/99)

School of Business (1)
Richard Rogers (6/99)

School of Continuing Studies (1)
Najja Modibo (6/00)

School of Dentistry (2)
Edward DeSchepper (6/99)
Richard Gregory (6/00)

School of Education (1)
Michael Parsons (6/00)

School of Engineering and Technology (1)
Richard Pfile (6/00)

School of Journalism (1)
Ulf Jonas Bjork (6/99)

School of Law (1)
Henry Karlson (6/00)

School of Liberal Arts (3)
Carol Gardner (6/99)
Steven Russell (6/00)
William Touponce (6/00)

School of Library and Information Science (1)
Empty (6/00)

School of Medicine (14)
Stephen Allen (6/99
Simon Atkinson (6/99)
Susanne Blix (6/00)
Lucinda G. Carr (6/00)
Nancy Eckerman (6/99)
Wei-Hua Lee (6/00)
Edward Mannix (6/99)
James A. Marrs (6/00)
Jennifer A. Mayfield (6/00)
John Pless (6/99)
Margaret W. Richwine (6/00)
Carl Rothe (6/99)
Alan P. Sawchuk (6/00)
Justin L. Wass (6/00)

School of Music (1)
Empty (6/00)

School of Nursing (2)
Anne Belcher (6/99)
Linda Gilman (6/99)

School of Physical Education (1)
Eileen Udry (6/00)

School of Public and Environmental Affairs (1)
Sheila S. Kennedy (6/00)

School of Science (3)
Ellen Chernoff (6/99)
Ray Chin (6/00)
Dring Crowell (6/99)

School of Social Work (1)
Marion Wagner (6/99)

University Libraries (1)
Maymanat Jafari (6/99)

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (38)

6/99: James Baldwin
6/99: Trudy Banta
6/99: Linda Brothers
6/99: David Burr
6/99: Janie Canty-Mitchell
6/99: Michael Dalsing
6/99: Joseph DiMicco
6/99: James Faris
6/99: Naomi Fineberg
6/99: Mary Fisher
6/99: David Ford
6/99: Juanita Keck
6/99: Steven Mannheimer
6/99: Bart Ng
6/99: Susan Sutton
6/99: Rosalie Vermette
6/99: Dorothy Webb
6/99: Empty
6/99: Empty (resigned)

6/00: Nancy Eckerman
6/00: Janice Froehlich
6/00: Susan Harrington
6/00: Sara Hook
6/00: Dolores Hoyt
6/00: Joyce Martin
6/00: Anna McDaniel
6/00: Byron Olson
6/00: Susan Perkins
6/00: Rick Ralston
6/00: Mark Seifert
6/00: Darl Swartz
6/00: Frederick Unverzagt
6/00: Rebecca VanVoorhis
6/00: Jeffery Vessely
6/00: Jeffrey Watt
6/00: Eric Wiebke
6/00: Harriet Wilkins
6/00: Charles Yokomoto

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (3)

Senior Academy Representative
Blake, Pat (6/99)

Staff Council President
Phillabaum, Melinda (6/00)

Student Assembly President
Manalor, Jacob (6/99)

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (1)

IUPU Columbus Representative
Rooney, Patrick (6/00)

University College Representative
Lowenkron, Ann (6/00)




Faculty Council Members (Ordered Alphabetic By Name)

Return to the IUPUI Faculty Council Home Page Websitee
Go to the IUPUI Home Page Website

Email the Faculty Council Coordinator (fcouncil@iupui.edu)?
Make a comment or inquiry?

Last Updated July 22, 1998.