FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2006/07

(126 VOTING POSITIONS)

(8 NON-VOTING POSITIONS)

(ORDERED BY COUNCILCOMPOSITION)

Last Updated April 5, 2007

 

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

President of the IUPUI Faculty: Bart Ng (6/08)

Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Rosalie Vermette (6/08)

Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Joyce MacKinnon (non-voting)

 

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: Uday Sukhatme (6/07)

Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta (6/07)

 

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (22)

[Herron School of] Art: Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelley School of] Business--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Roger Schmenner

[IUPU] Columbus: Dean Nasser Paydar

[School of] Continuing Studies: Dean Daniel Callison

[School of] Dentistry: Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

[School of] Education--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Khaula Murtadha

[School of] Engineering and Technology: Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

[School of] Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Dean Mark Sothmann

[School of] Informatics--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Darrell Bailey

[School of] Journalism: Associate Dean James W. Brown

[School of] Law: Dean Gary Roberts

[School of] Liberal Arts: Dean Robert White

[School of] Library and Information Science--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Marilyn Irwin

[School of] Medicine: Dean D. Craig Brater

[School of] Music: Director G. David Peters

[School of] Nursing: Dean Marion E. Broome

[School of] Physical Education: Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

[School of] Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Greg Lindsey

[School of] Science: Interim Dean William Bosron

[School of] Social Work: Dean Michael Patchner

University College: Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Library: Dean David Lewis

 

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

 

6/07: James Baldwin

6/07: Clifford Goodwin

6/07: Marion Wagner

6/07: Enid Zwirn

 

6/08: Jacqueline Blackwell

6/08: Linda Adele Goodine

6/08: Henry Karlson

6/08: Marianne Wokeck

 

 

 

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

 

6/07:  Eyas Hattab

6/07:  Dolores Hoyt

6/07:  Giles Hoyt

6/07:  Debomoy Lahiri

6/07:  Anna McDaniel

6/07:  William Schneider

6/07:  Vacancy

 

6/08:  Simon Atkinson

6/08:  James Baldwin

6/08:  Jacqueline Blackwell

6/08:  Mary Fisher

6/08:  Richard Meiss

6/08:  Martin Spechler

6/08:  Rosalie Vermette

 

 

 

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (39)

 

[Herron] Art (1)

William Potter (6/07)

 

Business (1)

Rich Rogers (6/07)

 

[IUPU] Columbus Representative

Ann Fletcher (6/07)

 

Continuing Studies (1)

Henry Merrill (6/07)

 

Dentistry (2)

Carlos Gonzalez-Cabezas (6/07)

Joan Kowolik (6/07)

 

Education (1)

Signe Kastberg (6/07)

 

Engineering and Technology (2)

Ed Berbari (6/06)

Charles Feldhaus (6/07)

 

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences (1)

Jeffrey Crabtree (6/06)

 

Informatics (1)

Durwin Talon (6/07)

 

Journalism (1)

Vacancy (6/07)

 

Law (1)

Henry Karlson (6/06)

 

Liberal Arts (3)

Robert Barrows (6/07)

Didier Bertrand (6/08)

Susan Sutton (6/08)

 

Library and Information Science (1)

Katherine Schilling (6/06)

 

Medicine (13)

Hari Nakshatri (6/08)              

Akexander Robling (6/08)                             

Johnny. He (6/08)                                 

Won Kyoo Cho (6/08)                                

Steven David Wilson Beck (6/08)              

John Butterworth (6/08)                           

Nancy Eckerman (6/07)

Rebecca Evans (6/07)

Jill Murrell (6/07)

C. Subah Packer (6/07)

Susan Perkins (6/07)

Jodi Smith (6/07)

Weiming Yu (6/07)

 

 

Music (1)

Fred Rees (6/06)

 

Nursing (2)

Patricia Ebright (6/06)

Angela McNelis (6/07)

 

Physical Education (1)

Suosheng Wang (6/08)

 

Public and Environmental Affairs (1)

Terry Baumer (6/08)

 

Science (3)

Teri Belecky-Adams (6/08)

Andrew Barth (6/07)

Raymond Chin (6/08)

 

Social Work (1)

Bob Vernon (6/07)

 

University Library (1)

Kathleen Hanna (6/07)

 

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (39)

 

6/07: James Baldwin                          

6/07: Anne Belcher            

6/07: Magdalena Czader                    

6/07: Andre De Tienne                       

6/07: Suzanne DeBall                        

6/07: Marsha Ellett

6/07: Linda Adele Goodine                

6/07: Eyas Hattab                 

6/07: Jennifer Hehman

6/07: Dolores Hoyt              

6/07: Betty Jones

6/07: Anna McDaniel         

6/07: Richard Meiss           

6/07: Ted Mullen                 

6/07: Alan Sawchuk                           

6/07: Alan Schmetzer                        

6/07: Martin Spechler                        

6/07: L. Jack Windsor                       

6/07: Nancy Young

6/07: Enid Zwirn

 

6/08: Hasan Akay                

6/08: Kimberly Applegate                  

6/08: Robert Bacallao

6/08: Sarah Baker                              

6/08: Jacqueline Blackwell                               

6/08: Bonnie Blazer-Yost  

6/08: Janice Cox  

6/08: Oscar Cummings     

6/08: Mary Fisher               

6/08: David Ford                  

6/08: Steve L. Jones

6/08: VACANT

6/08: VACANT                    

6/08: Debra Mesch                              

6/08: Mark Rodefeld           

6/08: Mark Urtel                 

6/08: Richard Ward

6/08: David Westhuis

6/08: Marianne Wokeck

 

               

 

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (4)

Senior Academy Representative: Pat Blake (6/07)

Staff Council President: Michelle Hurst for Susan J. Martin (6/07)

Undergraduate Student Assembly President: Nathan Kohley (5/07)

Graduate Student Organization President: (5/07)

 

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (1)

University College Representative: Enrica Ardemagni (6/07)

 

 

 

OTHER PERTINENT BUT NON-MEMBER POSITIONS

 

I. FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS (FGLS) OF THE SCHOOLS OR UNITS OF IUPUI

*NOTE:  In some cases, the contact listed is the associate or assistant dean of a school or a school representative, as opposed to the president of a faculty body.

 

Atkinson, Simon J. (Medicine)                                                         

*Baumer, Terry (SPEA)                                                                     

Borgmann, Cindy B (Herron/Art)                                                    

*Brown, James W. (Journalism)                                                     

Chin, Ray (Science)                                                                            

Clack, James William (IUPU-C)                                                         

*G. David Peters (Music)                                  

Hughes, Elizabeth A. (Dentistry)                                     

Kastberg, Signe E (Education)  /  Clinical Co-Chair: Jennifer Marie Conner                        

*Klein, Andrew (Law)                                        

*McNelis, Angela (Nursing)                                            

Merrill, Henry S. (Continuing Studies)                           

Riolo, Lisa (SHRS)                                                             

Schild, John H. (Engineering & Technology)               

*Schilling, Katherine (SLIS)

*Schmenner, Roger (Kelley Business)                           

Sutton Jr, Robert F. (SLA)                                 

Talon, Durwin S. (Informatics)                                                         

Towne, Stephen (University Library)                             

Vernon, Robert (Social Work)                                         

*Vessely, Jeff (Physical Education/TCEM)   

 

Non-Voting Units

University College (Faculty Governance Leader) (Enrica Ardemagni 6/08)

 

II. CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs: Betty Jones

Athletics: William Kulsrud

Budgetary Affairs: Ben Boukai

Campus Planning: L. Jack Windsor

Constitution and Bylaws: Henry Karlson

Distance Education: Enrica Ardemagni

Executive: Bart Ng

Faculty Affairs: Andre De Tienne

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel: TBD

Faculty Handbook:

Fringe Benefits: Patrick Rooney

Library: Eugene Mukhin

Metropolitan Affairs: Lorraine Blackman

Nominating: Jacqueline Blackwell

Research Affairs: Simon Atkinson

[*Liaison to] Staff Council: Jacqueline Blackwell

Student Affairs: Marsha Ellett

Technology: Hasan Akay