FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2004/05

(127 VOTING POSITIONS)

(6 NON-VOTING POSITIONS)

(ORDERED BY COUNCILCOMPOSITION)

Last Updated January 24, 2005

 

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

President of the IUPUI Faculty: Bart Ng 6/06

Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Rosalie Vermette 6/06

Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Joyce MacKinnon (non-voting)

 

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: William Plater 6/05

Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta 6/05

 

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (22)

[School of] Allied Health Sciences: Dean Mark Sothmann

[Herron School of] Art: Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelley School of] Business--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Roger Schmenner

[IUPU] Columbus: Dean Nasser Paydar

[School of] Continuing Studies: Interim Dean Judy Wertheim

[School of] Dentistry: Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

[School of] Education--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Khaula Murtadha

[School of] Engineering and Technology: Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

[School of] Informatics--Indianapolis: Dean Darrel Bailey

[School of] Journalism: Associate Dean James W. Brown

[School of] Law: Dean Anthony Tarr

[School of] Liberal Arts: Dean Robert White

[School of] Library and Information Science--Indianapolis: Dean Daniel Callison

[School of] Medicine: Dean D. Craig Brater

[School of] Music: Director G. David Peters

[School of] Nursing: Dean Marion E. Broome

[School of] Physical Education: Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

[School of] Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Greg Lindsey

[School of] Science: Dean Carl Cowen

[School of] Social Work: Dean Michael Patchner

University College: Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Library: Dean David Lewis

 

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

 

6/05: James Baldwin

6/05: Anne Belcher

6/05: B. Keith Moore

6/05: Charles Yokomoto

 

6/06: Janice Froehlich

6/06: Robert Osgood

6/06: Jeffrey Watt

6/06: Marianne Wokeck

 

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

 

6/05: James Baldwin

6/05: Janice Froehlich

6/05: Dolores Hoyt

6/05: Thomas Hurley

6/05: Martin Spechler

6/05: Jeffrey Watt

6/05: Enid Zwirn

 

6/06: Jacqueline Blackwell

6/06: Polly Boruff-Jones

6/06: Andre De Tienne

6/06: Mary Fisher

6/06: Karen Gable

6/06: B. Keith Moore

 

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (39)

 

[Herron] Art (1)

Henry Aguet (6/05)

 

Business (1)

Robert Jamison (6/05)

 

[IUPU] Columbus Representative

Ann Fletcher (6/06)

 

Continuing Studies (1)

Henry Merrill (6/06)

 

Dentistry (2)

Vacancy (6/05)

Vacancy (6/06)

 

Education (1)

Beatriz D'Ambrosio (6/06)

 

Engineering and Technology (2)

Ed Berbari (6/06)

Charles Feldhaus (6/05)

 

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences (1)

Jeffrey Crabtree (6/06)

 

Informatics (1)

Mahesh Merchant (6/06)

 

Journalism (1)

Vacancy (6/06)

 

Law (1)

Henry Karlson (6/06)

 

Liberal Arts (3)

Nathan Houser (6/06)

Wendy Morrison (6/05)

Bill Schneider (6/06)

 

Library and Information Science (1)

Katherine Schilling (6/06)

 

Medicine (12)

Simon Atkinson (6/06)

Sarah Baker (6/06)

Nancy Eckerman (6/05)

Janice Froehlich (6/06)

Christopher Gorski (6/05)

Rich Gunderman (6/05)

Susan Gunst (6/06)

Diane Leland (6/06)

Jodi Smith (6/06)

David Suzuki (6/05)

Debbie Thurmond (6/05)

 

Music (1)

Fred Rees (6/06)

 

Nursing (2)

Patricia Ebright (6/06)

Marsha Ellett (6/05)

 

Physical Education (1)

Sotiris Avgoustis (6/06)

 

Public and Environmental Affairs (1)

Terry Baumer (6/06)

 

Science (3)

Andrew Barth (6/06)

Kathy Licht (6/06)

Roger Ware (6/05)

 

Social Work (1)

Kathy Lay (6/06)

 

University Library (1)

Randi Stocker (6/05)

 

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (39)

 

6/05: Drew Appleby

6/05: Jacqueline Blackwell

6/05: Cindy Borgmann

6/05: Andre DeTienne

6/05: Karen Gable

6/05: Amy Hatfield

6/05: Dolores Hoyt

6/05: Giles Hoyt

6/05: Frances Huehls

6/05: Betty Jones

6/05: Juanita Keck

6/05: Robert Keck

6/05: Kathleen Marrs

6/05: James McAteer

6/05: E. Ted Mullen

6/05: Simon Rhodes

6/05: Martin Spechler

6/05: Jeffery Vessley

6/05: Charles Yokomoto

 

6/06: Stephen Bogdewic               

6/06: Janice Cox                             

6/06: Owen Dwyer                         

6/06: Mary Fisher                          

6/06: David Ford                            

6/06: Clifford Goodwin 

6/06: Robert Goulet                      

6/06: Kathy E. Johnson                 

6/06: Kellie Kaneshiro  

6/06: Christian Kloesel 

6/06: Steve Mannheimer              

6/06: Martha McCormick            

6/06: Bethany Neal-Beliveau       

6/06: Robert Osgood                     

6/06: Alan Sawchuk                       

6/06: Marion Wagner                   

6/06: Rick Ward                             

6/06: David Westhuis                    

6/06: Jane Williams                      

6/06: Marianne Wokeck

 

 

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (3)

Senior Academy Representative: Vacancy (6/05)

Staff Council President: Judith Mathews (6/06)

Student Assembly President: Christopher Borkowski (5/05)

 

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (3)

University College Representative: Bill Orme (6/06)

 

 

 

OTHER PERTINENT BUT NON-MEMBER POSITIONS

 

I. FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS (FGLS) OF THE SCHOOLS OR UNITS OF IUPUI

 

[Herron] Art (Faculty President; 2 year term from May 1) (Stephanie Dickey 4/05)

[Kelley] Business (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Eric Johnson 6/03)

[IUPU] Columbus (Chair or Designee from the IUPU Columbus Academic Council) (Ann Fletcher 6/06)

Continuing Studies (Dean) (Judy Wertheim)

Dentistry (inc. Dental Library) (IUSD Faculty Council President; 1 year term from July 1) (B. Keith Moore 6/05)

Education (Chair of the Faculty; 3 year term from July 1/ Unit Representative to FC) (PENDING ELECTION)

Engineering and Tech (President of the Faculty Senate; one year term from July 1) (William Conrad 6/05)

Health & Rehabilitation Sciences(President of the SAHS; 1 year term from June 1) (Karen Gable 5/05)

Journalism (Associate Dean for Indianapolis; 1 year term from July 1) (James W. Brown 6/05)

Law (inc. Law Library) (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; 1 year term from July 1) (Andy Klein 6/05)

Liberal Arts (President of the SLA Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from June 1) (Susanmarie Harrington 5/06)

Medicine (inc. Medical Library) (President of the Faculty; 1 year term from July 1) (Robert Havlik 6/05)

Music (Dean/Director) (G. David Peters)

Nursing (Pres. of the Corridor Council of Nursing Faculty (CCNF)); 2 year term from June 1) (Mary Madeline Rogge 5/05)

Physical Education (Secretary of the Faculty Organization; 2 year term from August 1) (Linda Brothers 7/05)

Public and Environmental Affairs (President of the Faculty; 2 year term from July 1) (Sheila Kennedy 6/04)

Science (President of the School of Science Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from January 1) (Andrew Barth 1/05)

Social Work (Pres. of the SSW Fac & Chair of the Faculty Senate / Unit Representative to FC) (Kathy Lay 6/06)

University Library (Chair of the Univ. Lib. Faculty Organization; 1 yr term from July 1) (Karen Janke 6/05)

 

Non-Voting Units

University College (Faculty Governance Leader) (Bill Orme 6/05)

 

II. CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs: Betty Jones

Athletics: William Kulsrud

Budgetary Affairs: David Malik

Campus Planning: Robert Keck

Constitution and Bylaws: Henry Karlson

Distance Education: Anna McDaniel

Executive: Bart Ng

Faculty Affairs: Marion Wagner

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel: Jeff Vessely

Faculty Handbook: Ruth Allen

Fringe Benefits: Mary Beth Minick

Library: Elizabeth Kryder-Reid

Metropolitan Affairs: Carole Gall

Nominating: Kathy Johnson

Research Affairs: Janice Froehlich

[*Liaison to] Staff Council: James Baldwin

Student Affairs: Robert Yost

Technology: Hasan Akay