FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2003/04

(132 POSITIONS)

(ORDERED BY COUNCILCOMPOSITION)

Last Updated January 15, 2004

 

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

President of the IUPUI Faculty: Mary Fisher 6/04

Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Bart Ng 6/04

Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Joyce MacKinnon

 

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Charles Bantz

Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: William Plater 6/04

Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta 6/04

 

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (22)

[School of] Allied Health Sciences: Dean Mark Sothmann

[Herron School of] Art: Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelley School of] Business--Indianapolis: Dean Roger Schmenner

[IUPU] Columbus: Dean Paul Bippen

[School of] Continuing Studies: Dean Jeremy Dunning

[School of] Dentistry: Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

[School of] Education--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Khaula Murtadha

[School of] Engineering and Technology: Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

[School of] Informatics--Indianapolis: Dean Darrel Bailey

[School of] Journalism: Associate Dean James W. Brown

[School of] Law: Dean Anthony Tarr

[School of] Liberal Arts: Acting Dean Robert White

[School of] Library and Information Science--Indianapolis: Dean Daniel Callison

[School of] Medicine: Dean D. Craig Brater

[School of] Music: Director G. David Peters

[School of] Nursing: Dean Sharon Farley

[School of] Physical Education: Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

[School of] Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis: Interim Associate Dean Jim Perry

[School of] Science: Dean David Stocum

[School of] Social Work: Dean Michael Patchner

University College: Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Library: Dean David Lewis

 

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

 

6:04: Karen Gable

6:04: Rosalie Vermette

6:04: Marion Wagner

6:04: Jeff Watt

 

6/05: James Baldwin

6/05: Anne Belcher

6/05: B. Keith Moore

6/05: Charles Yokomoto

 

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

 

6:04: Simon Atkinson

6:04: Janice Froehlich

6:04: Anna McDaniel

6:04: Mark Pescovitz

6:04: Robert Tarver

6:04: Richard Ward

6:04: Patricia Wittberg

 

6/05: James Baldwin

6/05: Dolores Hoyt

6/05: Thomas Hurley

6/05: Martin Spechler

6/05: Jeffrey Watt

6/05: Enid Zwirn

 

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (38)

 

School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences (1)

William Quillen (6/05)

 

[Herron] Art (1)

Henry Aguet (6/05)

 

Business (1)

Robert Jamison (6/05)

 

Continuing Studies (1)

Henry Merrill (6/03)

 

Dentistry (2)

Bruce Matis (6/04)

Serkis Isikbay (6/03)

 

Education (1)

Nelson Goud (6/04)

 

Engineering and Technology (2)

Edward Berbari (6/04)

Charles Feldhaus (6/05)

 

Journalism (1)

Vacant (6/03)

 

Law (1)

Harold Greenberg (6/04)

 

Liberal Arts (3)

Ellen Andersen (6/04)

Christian Kloesel (6/04)

Mary Trotter (6/03)

 

Library and Information Science (1)

SEE “UNIVERSITY LIBRARY”

 

Medicine (13)

Alexander Dent (6/04)

Nancy Eckerman (6/05)

Joshua Farber (6/04)

Janice Froehlich (6/04)

Christopher Gorski (6/05)

Rich Gunderman (6/05)

Simon Hillier (6/04)

Wei-Hua Lee (6/04)

Jill R. Murrell (6/04)

David Suzuki (6/05)

Debbie Thurmond (6/05)

 

Music (1)

Fred Rees (6/04)

 

Nursing (2)

Marsha Ellett (6/05)

___________________

 

Physical Education (1)

Sotiris Avgoustis (6/04)

 

Public and Environmental Affairs (1)

Terry Baumer (6/04)

 

Science (3)

Jovier Evans (6/03)

Robert Rigdon (6/04)

Roger Ware (6/05)

 

Social Work (1)

Kathy Lay (6/04)

 

University Library (1)

Randi Stocker (6/05)

 

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (38)

 

6/04: Hasan U. Akay

6/04: Deborah F. Billmire

6/04: William A. Blomquist

6/04: Janie L. Canty-Mitchell

6/04: Pamela L. Crowell

6/04: Alexander L. Dent

6/04: Margaret D. Fierke

6/04: Lisa E. Harris

6/04: Barbara D. Jackson

6/04: Kathy E. Johnson

6/04: Mimi Kokoska

6/04: Kurt Kroenke

6/04: Elizabeth B. Kryder-Reid

6/04: VACANT  (Miriam Langsam retired)

6/04: Richard A. Meiss

6/04: William H. Schneider

6/04: Robert D. Tarver

6/04: Rosalie A. Vermette

6/04: Marianne S. Wokeck

 

6/05: Drew Appleby

6/05: Jacqueline Blackwell

6/05: Cindy Borgmann

6/05: Andre DeTienne

6/05: Karen Gable

6/05: Amy Hatfield

6/05: Dolores Hoyt

6/05: Giles Hoyt

6/05: Frances Huehls

6/05: Betty Jones

6/05: Juanita Keck

6/05: Robert Keck

6/05: Kathleen Marrs

6/05: James McAteer

6/05: E. Ted Mullen

6/05: Simon Rhodes

6/05: Martin Spechler

6/05: Jeffery Vessley

6/05: Charles Yokomoto

 

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (3)

Senior Academy Representative: Pat Blake (6/04)

Staff Council President: Judith Mathews (6/06)

Student Assembly President: Andrew Hutton (5/04)

 

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (3)

Informatics: Douglas Perry (6/03)

IUPU Columbus Representative: Ann Fletcher (6/04)

University College Representative: Bill Orme (6/04)

 

 

 

OTHER PERTINENT BUT NON-MEMBER POSITIONS

 

I. FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS (FGLS) OF THE SCHOOLS OR UNITS OF IUPUI

 

School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences(President of the SAHS; 1 year term from June 1) (Celestine Hamant 5/03)

[Herron] Art (Faculty President; 2 year term from May 1) (Jan Tenenbaum-Aguet 4/04)

[Kelley] Business (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Eric Johnson 6/03)

Continuing Studies (Dean; 1 year term from July 1) (Jeremy Dunning 6/03)

Dentistry (inc. Dental Library) (IUSD Faculty Council President; 1 year term from July 1) (Ed DeSchepper 6/04)

Education (Chair of the Faculty; 3 year term from July 1) (Robert Osgood 6/04)

Engineering and Tech (President of the Faculty Senate; one year term from July 1) (William Conrad 6/04)

Journalism (Associate Dean for Indianapolis; 1 year term from July 1) (James W. Brown 6/03)

Law (inc. Law Library) (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; 1 year term from July 1) (Susannah M. Mead 6/03)

Liberal Arts (President of the SLA Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from June 1) (John McCormick 5/04)

Medicine (inc. Medical Library) (President of the Faculty; 1 year term from July 1) (Steve Bodgewic 6/04)

Music (Director; 1 year term from July 1) (G. David Peters 6/03)

Nursing (Pres. of the Corridor Council of Nursing Faculty (CCNF)); 2 year term from June 1) (Cheryl Bean 5/05)

Physical Education (Secretary of the Faculty Organization; 2 year term from August 1) (Katie Stanton 7/04)

Public and Environmental Affairs (President of the Faculty; 2 year term from July 1) (Sheila Kennedy 6/04)

Science (President of the School of Science Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from July 1) (Ruth Allen 6/04)

Social Work (Pres. of the SSW Fac & Chair of the Faculty Senate; 1 yr term from July 2) (W. Patrick Sullivan 6/04)

University Library (Chair of the Univ. Lib. Faculty Organization; 1 yr term from July 1) (Kevin Petsche 6/04)

 

Non-Voting Units

Informatics (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Steven Mannheimer 6/03)

[IUPU] Columbus (Chair of the IUPU Columbus Academic Council; 1 year term from June 1) (Christopher Brandon 5/03)

University College (Faculty Governance Leader; 2 year term from Dec 1) (Jeff Watt 11/02)

 

II. CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs: Betty Jones

Athletics: William Kulsrud

Budgetary Affairs: David Malik

Campus Planning: Robert Keck

Constitution and Bylaws: Jennifer Hehman

Distance Education: Richard Magjuka

Executive: Mary Fisher

Faculty Affairs: Christian Kloesel

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel: Jeff Vessely

Faculty Handbook: Martha McCormick

Fringe Benefits: Robert Sandy

Library: Andre DeTienne

Metropolitan Affairs: Carole Gall

Nominating: Dolores Hoyt

Research Affairs: Janice Froehlich

[*Liaison to] Staff Council: James Baldwin

Student Affairs: Robert Yost

Technology: Jim Morgan