FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2002/03 (132 POSITIONS) (ORDERED BY COUNCIL COMPOSITION) (Last Updated August 28, 2002)

 

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko

President of the IUPUI Faculty: Mary Fisher 6/04

Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Bart Ng 6/04

Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Harriet Wilkins 6/03

 

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko

Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: William Plater 6/03

Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta 6/03

 

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (22)

[School of] Allied Health Sciences: Dean Mark Sothmann

[Herron School of] Art: Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelley School of] Business--Indianapolis: Interim Associate Dean John Hassell (until 6/03)

[IUPU] Columbus: Dean Paul Bippen

[School of] Continuing Studies: Dean Jeremy Dunning

[School of] Dentistry: Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

[School of] Education--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Khaula Murtadha-Watts

[School of] Engineering and Technology: Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

[School of] Informatics--Indianapolis: Dean Darrel Bailey

[School of] Journalism: Associate Dean James W. Brown

[School of] Law: Dean Anthony Tarr

[School of] Liberal Arts: Dean Herman Saatkamp

[School of] Library and Information Science--Indianapolis: Dean Daniel Callison

[School of] Medicine: Dean D. Craig Brater

[School of] Music: Director G. David Peters

[School of] Nursing: Dean Angela McBride

[School of] Physical Education: Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

[School of] Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis: Interim Associate Dean Jim Perry

[School of] Science: Dean David Stocum

[School of] Social Work: Dean Michael Patchner

University College: Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Library: Dean David Lewis

 

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

6/03: Anne Belcher

6/03: Linda Brothers

6/03: Janice Froehlich

6/03: B. Keith Moore

 

6:04: Karen Gable

6:04: Rosalie Vermette

6:04: Marion Wagner

6:04: Jeff Watt

 

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

6/03: James A. Baldwin

6/03: Polly D. Boruff-Jones

6/03: Jeffrey A. Dean

6/03: Cynthia B. Roy

6/03: Jeffery X. Watt

6/03: Enid Zwirn

 

6:04: Simon Atkinson

6:04: Janice Froehlich

6:04: Anna McDaniel

6:04: Mark Pescovitz

6:04: Robert Tarver

6:04: Richard Ward

6:04: Patricia Wittberg

 

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (38)

Allied Health Sciences (1)

Karen Gable (6/03)

 

[Herron] Art (1)

Henry Aguet (6/03)

 

Business (1)

Eric Johnson (6/03)

 

Continuing Studies (1)

Henry Merrill (6/03)

 

Dentistry (2)

Bruce Matis (6/04)

Serkis Isikbay (6/03)

 

Education (1)

Nelson Goud (6/04)

 

Engineering and Technology (2)

Edward Berbari (6/04)

David Williamson (6/03)

 

Journalism (1)

Vacant (6/03)

 

Law (1)

Harold Greenberg (6/04)

 

Liberal Arts (3)

Ellen Andersen (6/04)

Christian Kloesel (6/04)

Mary Trotter (6/03)

 

Library and Information Science (1)

Susan Jackson (6/03)

 

Medicine (13)

Oscar Cummings (6/03)

Alexander Dent (6/04)

Joshua Farber (6/04)

Janice Froehlich (6/04)

Bhuwan Garg (6/03)

Paul Herring (6/03)

Simon Hillier (6/04)

Thomas Howard (6/03)

Wei-Hua Lee (6/04)

Katherine Look (6/03)

Helen Michael (6/03)

Jill R. Murrell (6/04)

Susan Perkins (6/03)

 

Music (1)

Fred Rees (6/04)

 

Nursing (2)

Virginia (Beth) Richardson (6/03)

Rebecca Sloan (6/03)

 

Physical Education (1)

Sotiris Avgoustis (6/04)

 

Public and Environmental Affairs (1)

Terry Baumer (6/04)

 

(ok) Science (3)

Jovier Evans (6/03)

Bethany Neal-Beliveau (6/03)

Robert Rigdon (6/04)

 

Social Work (1)

Vacant (6/03)

 

University Library (1)

Todd Daniels-Howell (6/03)

 

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (38)

6/03: Henry Besch

6/03: Joseph Bidwell

6/03: Ray Chin

6/03: Stephanie Dickey

6/03: Eleanor Donnelly

6/03: Gabriel Filippelli

6/03: David Ford

6/03: Clifford Goodwin

6/03: Vania Goodwin

6/03: William Gronfein

6/03: Steven Haug

6/03: Wei Hua Lee

6/03: Helen Michael

6/03: B. Keith Moore

6/03: Larbi Oukada

6/03: Cynthia Roy

6/03: Jeffery Watt

6/03: Domenick Zero

6/03: Paul Zitterbart

 

6/04: Hasan U. Akay

6/04: Deborah F. Billmire

6/04: William A. Blomquist

6/04: Janie L. Canty-Mitchell

6/04: Pamela L. Crowell

6/04: Alexander L. Dent

6/04: Margaret D. Fierke

6/04: Lisa E. Harris

6/04: Barbara D. Jackson

6/04: Kathy E. Johnson

6/04: Mimi Kokoska

6/04: Kurt Kroenke

6/04: Elizabeth B. Kryder-Reid

6/04: Miriam Z. Langsam

6/04: Richard A. Meiss

6/04: William H. Schneider

6/04: Robert D. Tarver

6/04: Rosalie A. Vermette

6/04: Marianne S. Wokeck

 

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (3)

Senior Academy Representative: Pat Blake (6/03)

Staff Council President: Yvonne Owens (6/03)

Student Assembly President: Josh Runyan (6/03)

 

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (3)

Informatics: Douglas Perry (6/03)

IUPU Columbus Representative: Ann Fletcher (6/04)

University College Representative: Bill Orme (6/04)

 

 

 

OTHER PERTINENT BUT NON-MEMBER POSITIONS

 

I. FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS (FGLS) OF THE SCHOOLS OR UNITS OF IUPUI

Allied Health Sciences (President of the SAHS; 1 year term from June 1) (Karen Gable 5/03)

[Herron] Art (Faculty President; 2 year term from May 1) (Jan Tenenbaum-Aguet 4/04)

[Kelley] Business (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Eric Johnson 6/03)

Continuing Studies (Dean; 1 year term from July 1) (Jeremy Dunning 6/03)

Dentistry (inc. Dental Library) (IUSD Faculty Council President; 1 year term from July 1) (Timothy Carlson 6/03)

Education (Chair of the Faculty; 3 year term from July 1) (Nelson Goud 6/04)

Engineering and Tech (President of the Faculty Senate; one year term from July 1) (Mohamed El-Sharkawy 6/03)

Journalism (Associate Dean for Indianapolis; 1 year term from July 1) (James W. Brown 6/03)

Law (inc. Law Library) (Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; 1 year term from July 1) (Susannah M. Mead 6/03)

Liberal Arts (President of the SLA Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from June 1) (John McCormick 5/04)

Library & Information Science (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Susan Jackson 6/03)

Medicine (inc. Medical Library) (President of the Faculty; 1 year term from July 1) (Maureen Harrington 6/03)

Music (Director; 1 year term from July 1) (G. David Peters 6/03)

Nursing (Pres. of the Corridor Council of Nursing Faculty (CCNF)); 2 year term from June 1) (Cheryl Bean 5/05)

Physical Education (Secretary of the Faculty Organization; 2 year term from August 1) (Katie Stanton 7/04)

Public and Environmental Affairs (President of the Faculty; 2 year term from July 1) (G. Roger Jarjura 6/04)

Science (President of the School of Science Faculty Assembly; 2 year term from July 1) (Ruth Allen 6/04)

Social Work (Pres. of the SSW Fac & Chair of the Faculty Senate; 1 yr term from July 2) (W. Patrick Sullivan 6/02)

University Library (Chair of the Univ. Lib. Faculty Organization; 1 yr term from July 1) (Randall Halverson 6/03)

 

Non-Voting Units

Informatics (Designated FGL; 1 year term from July 1) (Steven Mannheimer 6/03)

[IUPU] Columbus (Chair of the IUPU Columbus Academic Council; 1 year term from June 1) (Christopher Brandon 5/03)

University College (Faculty Governance Leader; 2 year term from Dec 1) (Jeff Watt 11/02)

 

II. CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs: (Ken Rennels)

Athletics: (William Kulsrud)

Budgetary Affairs: (David Malik)

Campus Planning: (Cathy Bonser-Neal)

Constitution and Bylaws: (Jennifer Hehman)

Distance Education: (Richard Magjuka)

Executive: (Mary Fisher)

Faculty Affairs: (Christian Kloesel)

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel (Jeff Vessely)

Faculty Handbook (Jonathan Burke)

Fringe Benefits: (Robert Sandy)

Library: (Andre DeTienne)

Metropolitan Affairs: (Carole Gall)

Nominating: (Jim Baldwin)

Staff Relations: (Marion Wagner)

Student Affairs: (Robert Yost)

Technology: (Jim Morgan)