IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2002/03 (ORDERED ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME) (Last Updated 28 Aug 2002)

 

116 VOTING MEMBERS (last names underlined) (+ 2 vacant voting positions), 6 NON-VOTING MEMBERS* (last names underlined and followed by an asterisk), as well as those FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS and STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS who are not members (not underlined).

 

Aguet, Henry (Elected: Herron Art 6/03) (Herron Art)

Akay, Hasan (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering)

Allen, Ruth (Science Faculty Governance Leader) (Science: Biology)

Andersen, Ellen (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

Atkinson, Simon (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Medicine: Medicine: Nephrology)

Avgoustis, Sotiris (Elected: Physical Education 6/04) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Bailey, Darrell (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Informatics -- Indianapolis) (Music)

Baldwin, James (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/03) (Nominating Committee Chair 6/03) (University Library: Resource Development)

Banta, Trudy (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/03) (Education)

Baumer, Terry (Elected: Public and Environmental Affairs 6/04) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Belcher, Anne (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Nursing)

Bepko, Gerald (Officer: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Ex Officio: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Law)

Berbari, Edward (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/04: Electrical Engineering)

Besch, Henry (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Bidwell, Joseph (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Anatomy)

Billmire, Deborah (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: Surgery)

Bippen, Paul (Ex Officio: Dean of IUPU Columbus) (Education)

Blake, Pat* (Ex Officio: Senior Academy Representative 6/03) (Nursing)

Blomquist, William (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

Bonser-Neal, Catherine (Campus Planning Chair 6/03) (Business)

Boruff-Jones, Polly (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/03) (University Library: Professional Programs)

Brandon, Christopher (IUPU Columbus Faculty Governance Leader 5/03) (Business)

Brater, D. Craig (Ex Officio: Dean of Medicine) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Brothers, Linda (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Physical Educ: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Brown, James W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Journalism) (Journalism Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Journalism)

Burke, Jonathan (Faculty Handbook Chair 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Callison, Daniel (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Library and Information Science -- Indianapolis) (Library and Info Science)

Canty-Mitchell, Janie (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Nursing)

Carlson, Timothy (Dentistry Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Dentistry: Opertive Dentistry)

Chin, Ray (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Science: Computer and Information Science)

Crowell, Pamela (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Science: Biology)

Cummings, Oscar (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Daniels-Howell, Todd (Elected: University Library 6/03) (University Library: Archives)

Dean, Jeffrey (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/03) (Dentistry: Oral Facial Development)

Dent, Alexander (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: Microbiology and Immunology)

DeTienne, Andre (Library Chair 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Dickey, Stephanie (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Herron Art)

Donnelly, Eleanor (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Nursing)

Dunning, Jeremy (Ex Officio: Dean of Continuing Studies -- IUB) (Cont Stud Faculty Gov Leader) (Geological Sciences)

Eickmeier, Valerie (Ex Officio: Dean of Herron Art) (Herron Art)

El-Sharkawy, Mohamed (Engineering and Technology Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)

Evans, Jovier (Elected: Science 6/03) (Science: Psychology)

Evenbeck, Scott (Ex Officio: Dean of University College) (Science: Psychology)

Farber, Joshua (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Medicine: Radiology)

Fierke, Margaret (Peggy) (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Herron Art)

Filippelli, Gabriel (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Science: Geology)

Fisher, Mary (Officer: President 6/04) (Executive Chair 6/04) (Nursing)

Fletcher, Ann* (Elected: IUPU Columbus 6/04) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Ford, David (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Froehlich, Janice (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Medicine: Medicine: Endocrinology)

Gable, Karen (Elected: Allied Health Sciences 6/03) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/04) (SAHS Faculty Governance Leader 5/03) (Allied Health Sciences: Health Sciences Education)

Gall, Carole (Metropolitan Affairs Chair 6/03) (Medicine: Medical Library)

Garg, Bhuwan P. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Pediatric Neurology)

Goldblatt, Lawrence (Ex Officio: Dean of Dentistry) (Dentistry: Oral Surgery, Medicine, and Pathology)

Goodwin, Clifford (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Organizational Leadership and Supervision)

Goodwin, Vania (Elected: At Large 6/03) (University Library: Acquisitions)

Goud, Nelson  (Elected: Education 6/04) (Education Faculty Governance Leader 6/04) (Education: Education Psychology)

Greenberg, Harold (Elected: Law 6/04) (Law)

Gronfein, William (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Halverson, Randall (University Library Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (University Library) (ULFO Secretary)

Harrington, Maureen (Medicine Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Basic Medicine: Biochemistry)

Harris, Lisa(Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: Medicine)

Hassell, John (for 18 months, as of Jan 2002, for Roger Schmenner) (Ex Officio: Interim Associate Dean of Business--Indianapolis) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Haug, Steven (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Hehman, Jennifer (Constitution and Bylaws Chair 6/03) (University Library)

Herring, B. Paul (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Physiology and Biophysics)

Hillier, Simon (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Medicine: Anesthesia)

Howard, Thomas J. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Surgery)

Isikbay, Serkis (Elected: Dentistry 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative)

Jackson, Barbara (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Jackson, Susan (Elected: Library and Information Science 6/03) (Library and Information Science Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Library and Information Science)

Jarjura, G. Roger (Public and Environmental Affairs Faculty Governance Leader 6/04) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Johnson, Eric (Elected: Business 6/03) (Business Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Business: Accounting and Info Systems)

Johnson, Kathy (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Science: Psychology)

Kellum, P. Nicholas (Ex Officio: Dean of Physical Education) (Physical Education)

Kloesel Christian (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/04) (Liberal Arts: English)

Kokoska, Mimi (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: Otolaryngology)

Kroenke, Kurt (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: General Internal Medicine)

Kryder-Reid, Elizabeth (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Kulsrud, William (Athletics Chair 6/03) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Laidig, Juanita (Nursing Faculty Governance Leader 5/03) (Nursing)

Langsam, Miriam (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: History)

Lee, Wei Hua (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Pediatric Neonatal)

Lewis, David (Ex Officio: Dean of University Library) (University Library: Senior Management)

Look, Katherine Y. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Mannheimer, Steven (Informatics Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Informatics: New Media)

Mathews, Judith (Staff Council President-Elect 6/06) (Medicine: Allied Health Sciences: Fiscal Office)

Matis, Bruce (Elected: Dentistry 6/04) (Dentistry: Operative Dentistry)

McBride, Angela (Ex Officio: Dean of Nursing) (Nursing)

McCormick, John (Liberal Arts Faculty Governance Leader 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

McDaniel, Anna (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Nursing)

Mead, Susanah (Law Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Law)

Meiss, Richard (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Merrill, Henry (Elected: Continuing Studies 6/04)

Michael, Helen (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Moore, B. Keith (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Morgan, Jim (Technology Chair 6/03) (Medicine: Medical Library)

Murrell, JR (Elected: Medicine 6/04) (Medicine: Surgery)

Murtadha-Watts, Khaula (Ex Officio: Dean of Education) (Education)

Neal-Beliveau, Bethany (Elected: Science 6/03) (Science: Psychology)

Ng, Bart (Officer: Vice-President 6/04) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Orme, Bill* (Elected: University College 6/04) (University Library: Instruction)

Oukada, Larbi (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Owens, Yvonne* (Ex Officio: Staff Council President 6/03) (External Affairs: Alumni Office)

Patchner, Michael (Ex Officio: Dean of Social Work) (Social Work)

Perkins, Susan M. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Medicine: Biostatistics Division)

Perry, Douglas* (Elected: Informatics 6/03) (Informatics: Graduate Studies and Research)

Perry, James (Ex Officio: Interim Associate Dean of Public and Environ Affairs—Indpls) (Public and Environ Affairs)

Pescovitz, Mark (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Medicine: Surgery)

Peters, G. David (Ex Officio: Director of Music) (Music Faculty Governance Leader) (Music)

Plater, William (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Rees, Fred (Elected: Music 6/04)

Rennels, Ken (Academic Affairs Chair 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Richardson, Virginia (Beth) (Elected: Nursing 6/03) (Nursing)

Rigdon, Robert (Elected: Science 6/04) (Science: Mathematical Sciences

Roy, Cynthia (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Runyan, Josh* (Ex Officio: Student Assembly President 6/03)

Saatkamp, Herman (Ex Officio: Dean of Liberal Arts) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Sandy, Robert (Fringe Benefits Chair 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Schmenner, Roger W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Business--Indianapolis) (Business: Operations and Decisions Technology: Operations Management) (Replaced for 18 months as of Jan 2002 by John Hassell)

Schneider, William (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: History)

Sloan, Rebecca (Elected: Nursing 6/03) (Nursing)

Sothmann, Mark S. (Ex Officio: Dean of Allied Health Sciences) (Allied Health Sciences)

Stanton, Katie (Physical Education Faculty Gov Leader 7/04) (Physical Education)

Stocum, David (Ex Officio: Dean of Science) (Science: Biology)

Sullivan, W. Patrick (Social Work Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Social Work)

Tarr, Anthony (Ex Officio: Dean of Law) (Law)

Tarver, Robert (Elected: At Large 6/04) (UFC Representative 6/04) (Medicine: Radiology)

Tenenbaum-Aguet, Jan (Herron Art Faculty Governance Leader 4/04) (Herron Art)

Trotter, Mary (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Vermette, Rosalie (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Wagner, Marion (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/04) (Social Work)

Ward, Richard (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Watt, Jeffery (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/04) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/03) (University College Faculty Governance Leader 11/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Watts, Khaula Murtadha (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Education--Indianapolis) (Education)

Williamson, David (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Computer Technology)

Wilkins, Harriet (Officer: Parliamentarian 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Wittberg, Patricia (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/04) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Wokeck, Marianne (Elected: At Large 6/04) (Liberal Arts: History)

Yost, Robert (Student Affairs Chair 6/03) (Science: Biology)

Yurtseven, H. Oner (Ex Officio: Dean of Engineering and Technology) (Eng and Tech: Electrical Engineering)

Zero, Domenick (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Preventive and Community Dentistry)

Zitterbart, Paul (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Preventive and Community Dentistry)

Zwirn, Enid (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/03) (Nursing)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Journalism 6/04) (Journalism)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Social Work 6/04) (Social Work)

 

ADDENDUM TO ATTENDANCE SHEET FOR 2002/03 (Sep 2002)

UNITS FC RECOGNIZES

Heads (FC Ex Officio)

FGL (Fac Gov Leader)

# FAC

# REPS

# FC

# VACANT

Allied Health Sciences

Mark S. Sothmann

Karen Gable 5/03

27

1

1

0

[Herron] Art

Valerie A. Eickmeier

Jan Tenenbaum-Aguet 5/04

25

1

1

0

[Kelley] Business

John Hassell (1/02-6/03)

Eric Johnson 6/03

26

1

1

0

Continuing Studies

Jeremy Dunning

Jeremy Dunning 6/03

4

1

0

1

Dentistry (inc. Dental Library)

Lawrence Goldblatt

Timothy Carlson 6/03

79

2

2

0

Education

Khaula Murtadha-Watts

Nelson Goud 6/04

29

1

1

0

Engineering and Technology

H. Oner Yurtseven

Mohamed El-Sharkawy 6/03

57

2

2

0

Journalism

James W. Brown

James W. Brown 6/03

3

1

0

1

Law (inc. Law Library) (33+7)

Anthony Tarr

Susannah M. Mead 6/03

40

1

1

0

Liberal Arts

Herman Saatkamp

John McCormick 5/04

143

3

3

0

Library and Information Science

Daniel Callison

Susan Jackson 6/03

1

1

1

0

Medicine (inc. Med Ly) (598+12+34)

D. Craig Brater

Maureen Harrington, 6/03

644

13

13

0

Music

G. David Peters

G. David Peters 6/03

4

1

1

0

Nursing

Angela McBride

Cheryl Bean 5/05

62

2

2

0

Physical Education

P. Nicholas Kellum

Katie Stanton 7/04

12

1

1

0

Public and Environmental Affairs

Jim Perry

G. Roger Jarjura 6/04

25

1

1

0

Science

David L. Stocum

Ruth Allen 6/04

134

3

3

0

Social Work

Michael A. Patchner

W. Patrick Sullivan 6/03

21

1

0

1

University Library

David W. Lewis

Randall Halverson 603

26

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Non-Voting Units

 

 

 

 

 

 

Informatics

Darrell Bailey

Steven Mannheimer 6/03

?

1

1

0

[IUPU] Columbus

Paul R. Bippen

Christopher Brandon 5/03

?

1

1

0

University College

Scott E. Evenbeck

Jeff Watt 11/02

?

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

----------

----------

1362

41

38

3

[Note: # FC Unit Reps (38 voting and 3 non-voting) based on FC991104’s selection of “N” = 53. There are also 38 FC At-Large Reps (some of whom are also unit reps) and between 25 and 52 ex officio members. Ex officio members consist of 1 Chancellor, 2 Chancellor's designees, 22 academic unit heads, 8 executive committee members, 13 UFC members, 1 faculty President, 1 faculty Vice-President, 1 Parliamentarian, 1 Senior Academy Chair, 1 Staff Council President, and 1 Student Assembly President. 26 of these 52 could also be unit and/or at-large faculty council members. There are therefore a minimum of 26 and a maximum of 52 ex officio members. There are 45 at this time. 45 ex officio + 38 at large + 41 unit – 3 vacancies (unit + at large) = 121 members.]

CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs:                                    Ken Rennels

Athletics:                                                                 William Kulsrud

Budgetary Affairs:                                    David Malik

Campus Planning:                                    Catherine Bonser-Neal

Constitution and Bylaws:                          Jennifer Hehman

Executive:                                                Mary Fisher

Faculty Affairs:                                        Christian Kloesel

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel            Gerald Powers

Faculty Handbook:                                   Jonathan Burke

Fringe Benefits:                                        Robert Sandy

Library:                                                    Andre DeTienne

Metropolitan Affairs:                                               Carole Gall

Nominating:                                             Jim Baldwin

Staff Relations:                                        Marion Wagner

Student Affairs:                                        Robert Yost

Technology:                                            Jim Morgan

OFFICERS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL

Gerald Bepko (Chancellor ), Mary Fisher (President of the Faculty), Bart Ng (Vice-President of the Faculty), & Harriet Wilkins (Parliamentarian).

MEMBERS ELECTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Term Expiring 6/03:                                                Anne Belcher, Linda Brothers, Janice Froehlich, & B. Keith Moore.

Term Expiring 6/04:                                                Karen Gable, Rosalie Vermette, Marion Wagner, & Jeff Watt.

MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC

Term Expiring 6/03:                                                Jim Baldwin, Polly Boruff-Jones, Jeff Dean, Cynthia Roy, Jeff Watt, & Enid Zwirn.

Term Expiring 6/04:                                                Simon Atkinson, Jan Froehlich, Anna McDaniel, Mark Pescovitz, Robert Tarver, Richard Ward, & Pat Wittberg

 [Attendance Sheet Compiled and Maintained by FC Coordinator David Frisby (317-274-2215) (fcouncil@iupui.edu)(UN 403) (last updated 020827).]