IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2001/02 (ORDERED ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME) (Last Updated Sep 19, 2001)

 

115 VOTING MEMBERS (last names underlined) (+ 3 vacant voting positions), 6 NON-VOTING MEMBERS* (last names underlined and followed by an asterisk): as well as those FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS and STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS who are not members (not underlined).

 

Adamek, Margaret (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Social Work)

Aguet, Henry (Elected: Herron Art 6/03) (Herron Art)

Akay, Hasan (Budgetary Affairs Chair 6/02) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering)

Allen, Stephen (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Andres, Carl (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Dentistry: Prosthodontics)

Ardemagni, Enrica (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: Spanish)

Atkinson, Simon (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine: Nephrology)

Avery, David (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Dentistry Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Dentistry: Oral Facial Development)

Avgoustis, Sotiris (Elected: Physical Education 6/02) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Bailey, Darrell (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Informatics -- Indianapolis) (Music)

Baldwin, James (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (University Library: Resource Development)

Banta, Trudy (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/02) (Education)

Baumer, Terry (Elected: Public and Environmental Affairs 6/02) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Belcher, Anne (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Nursing)

Bennett, James (Physical Education Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Bepko, Gerald (Officer: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Ex Officio: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Law)

Besch, Henry (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Bidwell, Joseph (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Anatomy)

Bippen, Paul (Ex Officio: Dean of IUPU Columbus) (Education)

Blake, Pat* (Ex Officio: Senior Academy Representative 6/02) (Nursing)

Bonser-Neal, Catherine (Campus Planning Chair 6/02) (Business)

Borgmann, Cindy (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Herron Art)

Boruff-Jones, Polly (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (University Library: Reference and Research)

Brater, D. Craig (Ex Officio: Dean of Medicine) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Brothers, Linda (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Brown, James W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Journalism) (Journalism Faculty Governance 6/02) (Journalism)

Callison, Daniel (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Library and Information Science -- Indianapolis) (Library and Information Science)

Canty-Mitchell, Janie (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Chin, Ray (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Science: Computer and Information Science)

Conrad, William (Ex Officio: Exec Committee 6/02) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering Technology)

Cummings, Oscar (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Daniels-Howell, Todd (Elected: University Library 6/03) (University Library: Archives)

Dean, Jeffrey (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (Dentistry: Oral Facial Development)

DeTienne, Andre (Library Chair 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Dickerson-Putnam, Jeanette (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Dickey, Stephanie (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Herron Art)

Donnelly, Eleanor (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Nursing)

Dunning, Jeremy (Ex Officio: Dean of Continuing Studies -- IUB) (Continuing Studies Faculty Governance 6/02) (Geological Sciences)

Eckerman, Nancy (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Medicine: Medical Library)

Eickmeier, Valerie (Ex Officio: Dean of Herron Art) (Herron Art)

Ellett, Marsha (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Evans, Jovier (Elected: Science 6/03) (Science: Psychology)

Evenbeck, Scott (Ex Officio: Dean of University College) (Science: Psychology)

Fastenau, Philip (Elected: Science 6/02) (Science: Psychology)

Felsten, Gary (IUPU Columbus Faculty Governance Leader 5/02) (Science: Psychology)

Filippelli, Gabriel (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Science: Geology)

Fisher, Mary (Officer: Vice-President 6/02) (Nursing)

Fletcher, Ann* (Elected: IUPU Columbus 6/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Ford, David (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Frisby, David (Faculty Council Coordinator) (Academic Affairs: Office of the Faculty and Staff Councils)

Froehlich, Janice (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Medicine Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine: Endocrinology)

Gable, Karen (Elected: Allied Health 6/03) (Allied Health Sciences: Health Sciences Education)

Galanti, Paul (Officer: President 6/02) (Executive Chair 6/02) (Law)

Garg, Bhuwan P. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Pediatric Neurology)

El-Sharkawy, Mohamed (Engineering and Technology Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)

Goldblatt, Lawrence (Ex Officio: Dean of Dentistry) (Dentistry: Oral Surgery, Medicine, and Pathology)

Goodine, Linda Adele (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Herron Art)

Goodwin, Clifford (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Organizational Leadership and Supervision)

Goodwin, Vania (Elected: At Large 6/03) (University Library: Acquisitions)

Greenberg, Harold (Elected: Law 6/02) (Law)

Gronfein, William (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Harmon, Joe (University Library: Cataloging) (Alternate for Hoyt for 0102)

Harrington, Maureen (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Biochemistry)

Harrington, SusanMarie (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Hassell, John (for 18 months, as of Jan 2002, for Roger Schmenner) (Ex Officio: Interim Associate Dean of Business--Indianapolis) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Haug, Steven (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Hehman, Jennifer (Constitution and Bylaws Chair 6/02) (University Library)

Hernandez, Emily (Allied Health Sciences Faculty Governance Leader 5/02) (Allied Health Sciences: Radiologic Science)

Herring, B. Paul (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Physiology and Biophysics)

Howard, Thomas J. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Surgery)

Hoyt, Dolores (Elected: At Large 6/02) (University Library: Senior Management) (FC0102 Alternate Joe Harmon)

Isikbay, Serkis (Elected: Dentistry 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative)

Jackson, Susan (Elected: Library and Information Science 6/03) Library and Information Science Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Library and Information Science)

Johnson, Eric (Elected: Business 6/03) (Business Faculty Governance Leader) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Johnson, Kathy (Science Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Science: Psychology)

Keck, Robert (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Science: Biology)

Kellum, P. Nicholas (Ex Officio: Dean of Physical Education) (Physical Education)

Klaunig, James (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Kloesel, Christian (Liberal Arts Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Kulsrud, William (Athletics Chair 6/02) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Laidig, Juanita (Nursing Faculty Governance Leader 5/03) (Nursing)

Landess, Jackie* (Ex Officio: Student Assembly President 6/02)

Langsam, Miriam (Faculty Handbook Chair 6/02) (Liberal Arts: History)

Lee, Wei Hua (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Pediatric Neonatal)

Lefstein, Norman (Ex Officio: Dean of Law) (Law)

Leland, Chris (Elected: Education 6/02) (Education Faculty Governance Leader 6/04) (Education)

Lewis, David (Ex Officio: Dean of University Library) (University Library: Senior Management)

Little, Monroe (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: History)

Look, Katherine Y. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Lorentz, Donald (UITS Audio Engineer: Recorder)

Matis, Bruce (Elected: Dentistry 6/02) (Dentistry: Operative Dentistry)

McBride, Angela (Ex Officio: Dean of Nursing) (Nursing)

McCormick, Martha (University Library Faculty Governance Leader)

McDaniel, Anna (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Nursing)

McGeever, Patrick (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

Mead, Susanah (Law Faculty Governance Leader) (Law)

Michael, Helen (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Moore, B. Keith (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/03) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Murtadha-Watts, Khaula (Ex Officio: Dean of Education) (Education)

Neal-Beliveau, Bethany (Elected: Science 6/03) (Science: Psychology)

Needler, Marvin (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/02) (Faculty Affairs Chair 6/02)

Ng, Bart (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Niklas, Ursula (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

O’Brien, John (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine: Gastroenterology/Hepatology)

Orme, Bill* (Elected: University College 6/02) (University Library: Instruction)

Oukada, Larbi (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Overhage, J. Marc (Technology Chair 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine)

Owens, Yvonne* (Ex Officio: Staff Council President 6/03) (External Affairs: Alumni Office)

Patchner, Michael (Ex Officio: Dean of Social Work) (Social Work)

Perkins, Susan M. (Elected: Medicine 6/03) (Medicine: Medicine: Biostatistics Division)

Perry, Douglas* (Elected: Informatics 6/03) Informatics Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Informatics: Graduate Studies and Research)

Perry, James (Ex Officio: Interim Associate Dean of Public and Environmental Affairs—Indianapolis) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Peters, G. David (Ex Officio: Director of Music) (Music Faculty Governance Leader) (Music)

Plater, William (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Porter, Rebecca (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Allied Health Sciences: Physical Therapy)

Powers, Gerald (Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel Chair 1/02) (Social Work)

Rees, Fred (Elected: Music 6/02)

Rennels, Ken (Academic Affairs Chair 6/02) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Richardson, Virginia (Beth) (Elected: Nursing 6/03) (Nursing)

Ritchie, Ingrid (Public and Environmental Affairs Faculty Governance Leader 6/03) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Roy, Cynthia (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Saatkamp, Herman (Ex Officio: Dean of Liberal Arts) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Sandy, Robert (Fringe Benefits Chair 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Schmenner, Roger W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Business--Indianapolis) (Business: Operations and Decisions Technology: Operations Management)

Schmetzer, Alan (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Psychiatry)

Schneider, William (Liberal Arts: History)

Sloan, Rebecca (Elected: Nursing 6/03) (Nursing)

Sothmann, Mark S. (Ex Officio: Dean of Allied Health Sciences) (Allied Health Sciences)

Spechler, Martin (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Stocum, David (Ex Officio: Dean of Science) (Science: Biology)

Sullivan, W. Patrick (Social Work Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Social Work)

Sutton, Susan (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Swenson, Melinda (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Tarver, Robert (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Radiology)

Tenenbaum-Aguet, Jan (Herron Art Faculty Governance Leader 4/02) (Herron Art)

Trotter, Mary (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/03) (Liberal Arts: English)

Unverzagt, Frederick (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Medicine: Psychiatry)

Vermette, Rosalie (Nominating Committee Chair 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Wagner, Marion (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Social Work)

Ward, Richard (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Watt, Jeffery (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (University College Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Watts, Khaula Murtadha (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Education--Indianapolis) (Education)

Williamson, David (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/03) (Engineering and Technology: Computer Technology)

Wilkins, Harriet (Officer: Parliamentarian 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Yokomoto, Charles (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)

Yost, Robert (Student Affairs Chair 6/02) (Science: Biology)

Yurtseven, H. Oner (Ex Officio: Dean of Engineering and Technology) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)

Zero, Domenick (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Preventive and Community Dentistry)

Zitterbart, Paul (Elected: At Large 6/03) (Dentistry: Preventive and Community Dentistry)

Zwirn, Enid (Ex Officio: University Faculty Council Representative 6/03) (Nursing)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Continuing Studies 6/02) (Continuing Studies)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Journalism 6/03) (Journalism)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Social Work 6/03) (Social Work)

ZZ-Vacant (Metropolitan Affairs Chair 6/02)

ZZ-Vacant (Staff Relations Chair, or FC Liaison to SC, 6/02)