FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2000/01 (131 POSITIONS) (ORDERED BY COUNCIL COMPOSITION) (Last Updated October 11, 2000)

 

 

I. OFFICERS (4)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko

President of the IUPUI Faculty: Paul Galanti 6/02

Vice-President of the IUPUI Faculty: Mary Fisher 6/02

Parliamentarian of the IUPUI Faculty Council: Harriet Wilkins 6/01

 

II. EX OFFICIO: IUPUI ADMINISTRATION (3)

Chancellor of IUPUI: Gerald Bepko

Executive Vice-Chancellor and Dean of the Faculties: William Plater 6/01

Vice-Chancellor for Planning and Institutional Improvement: Trudy Banta 6/01

 

III. EX OFFICIO: ACADEMIC UNIT HEADS (22)

[School of] Allied Health Sciences: Dean Mark Sothmann

[Herron School of] Art: Dean Valerie Eickmeier

[Kelley School of] Business--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Roger Schmenner

[IUPU] Columbus: Dean Paul Bippen

[School of] Continuing Studies: Dean Jeremy Dunning

[School of] Dentistry: Dean Lawrence Goldblatt

[School of] Education--Indianapolis: Executive Associate Dean Barbara Wilcox

[School of] Engineering and Technology: Dean H. Oner Yurtseven

[School of] Informatics--Indianapolis: Dean Darrel Bailey

[School of] Journalism:Associate Dean James W. Brown

[School of] Law: Dean Norman Lefstein

[School of] Liberal Arts: Dean Herman Saatkamp

[School of] Library and Information Science--Indianapolis: Dean Blaise Cronin

[School of] Medicine: Dean D. Craig Brater

[School of] Music: Director G. David Peters

[School of] Nursing: Dean Angela McBride

[School of] Physical Education: Dean P. Nicholas Kellum

[School of] Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis: Associate Dean Mark Rosentraub

[School of] Science: Dean David Stocum

[School of] Social Work: Dean Michael Patchner

University College: Dean Scott Evenbeck

University Library: Dean David Lewis

 

IV. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (8)

6/01: Naomi Fineberg

6/01: Sheila Kennedy

6/01: Gerald Powers

6/01: Charles Yokomoto

 

6/02: Dolores Hoyt

6/02: Bart Ng

6/02: Becky Porter

6/02: Marianne Wokeck

 

V. EX OFFICIO: MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT IUPUI ON THE UFC (UNIVERSITY FACULTY COUNCIL) (13)

6/01: James Baldwin

6/01: Juanita Keck

6/01: B. Keith Moore

6/01: Nancy Newton

6/01: Catherine Souch

6/01: Mary Stanley

 

6/02: Simon Atkinson

6/02: Henry Besch

6/02: Janice Froehlich

6/02: Anna McDaniel

6/02: Rebecca Porter

6/02: Martin Spechler

6/02: Richard Ward

 

VI. MEMBERS ELECTED TO REPRESENT ACADEMIC UNITS (38)

Herron School of Art (1)

Henry Aguet (6/01)

 

School of Allied Health Sciences (1)

Celestine Hamant (6/01)

 

School of Business (1)

Eric Johnson (6/01)

 

School of Continuing Studies (1)

Vacant (6/02

 

School of Dentistry (2)

Serkis Isikbay (6/01)

Bruce Matis (6/02)

 

School of Education (1)

Stuart Hart (6/02)

 

School of Engineering and Technology (2)

Edward Berbari (6/01)

Marvin Needler (6/02)

 

School of Journalism (1)

Sherry Ricchiari (6/01)

 

School of Law (1)

Harold Greenberg (6/02)

 

School of Liberal Arts (3)

Jeanette Dickerson-Putman (6/02)

Ursula Niklas (6/02)

William Gronfein (6/01)

 

School of Library and Information Science (1)

Vacant (6/02)

 

School of Medicine (13)

Stephen D. Allen (6/02)

Walter Ambrosius (6/01)

Thomas Broadie (6/01)

Julie Fore (6/01)

Janice Froehlich (6/02)

Maureen Harrington (6/02)

David Heck (6/02)

William Hurd (6/02)

Richard Meiss (6/01)

John O’Brien (6/02)

Alan Schmetzer (6/02)

Robert Tarver (6/02)

Vacant (Gale McCarty 6/01 resigned summer 2000)

 

School of Music (1)

Fred Rees (6/02)

 

School of Nursing (2)

Anne Belcher (6/01)

Mary Fisher (6/01)

 

School of Physical Education (1)

Sotiris Avgoustis (6/02)

 

School of Public and Environmental Affairs (1)

Terry Baumer (6/02)

 

School of Science (3)

Benzion Boukai (6/01)

Dring Crowell (6/01)

Philip Fastenau (6/02)

 

School of Social Work (1)

Irene Queiro-Tajalli (6/01)

 

University Library (1)

Todd Daniels-Howell (6/01)

 

VII. MEMBERS ELECTED AT-LARGE TO REPRESENT THE FACULTY BODY (38)

6/01: James Baldwin

6/01: W. David Bostwick

6/01: Thomas Broadie

6/01: Karen Caldemeyer

6/01: Scott Engum

6/01: Julie Fore

6/01: Dick Fredland

6/01: Karen Gable

6/01: Linda Adele Goodine

6/01: Christianne Guba

6/01: Miriam Langsam

6/01: Richard Meiss

6/01: B. Keith Moore

6/01: Bart Ng

6/01: Simon Rhodes

6/01: Bill Schneider

6/01: Rosalie Vermette

6/01: Karen West

6/01: Marianne Wokeck

 

6/02: Margaret Adamek

6/02: Carl Andres

6/02: Enrica Ardemagni

6/02: David Avery

6/02: Cindy Borgmann

6/02: Janie Canty-Mitchell

6/02: Nancy Eckerman

6/02: Marsha Ellett

6/02: SusanMarie Harrington

6/02: Dolores Hoyt

6/02: Robert Keck

6/02: James Klaunig

6/02: Monroe Little

6/02: Patrick McGeever

6/02: Rebecca Porter

6/02: Susan Sutton

6/02: Melinda Swenson

6/02: Frederick Unverzagt

6/02: Charles Yokomoto

 

VII. NON-VOTING EX OFFICIO MEMBERS (3)

Senior Academy Representative: Pat Blake (6/02)

Staff Council President: Yvonne Owens (6/03)

Student Assembly President: Nicholis Mutton (6/01)

 

VIII. NON-VOTING ELECTED MEMBERS (2)

IUPU Columbus Representative: Ann Fletcher (6/02)

University College Representative: Bill Orme (6/02)

 

 

 

OTHER PERTINENT BUT NON-MEMBER POSITIONS

 

I. FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS (FGLS) OF THE SCHOOLS OR UNITS OF IUPUI

Allied Health Sciences (Judith L. Kiel)

[Herron] Art (Jan Tenenbaum-Aguet)

[Kelley] Business (Roger W. Schmenner)

Continuing Studies (Jeremy Dunning)

Dentistry (inc. Dental Library) (Byron Olson)

Education (Stuart Hart)

Engineering and Technology (Sanjiv Gokhale)

Informatics (Darrell Bailey) (?)

Journalism (James W. Brown)

Law (inc. Law Library) (Susannah M. Mead)

Liberal Arts (Christian Kloesel)

Library and Information Science (Deborah (Ralf) Shaw)

Medicine (inc. Medical Library) (Jan Froehlich)

Music (G. David Peters)

Nursing (Brenda L. Lyon)

Physical Education (Jacquelyn Pesa)

Public and Environmental Affairs (Ingrid Ritchie)

Science (Kathy Johnson)

Social Work (Linda A. Smith)

University Library (Polly Boruff-Jones)

 

Non-Voting Units

[IUPU] Columbus (Gary Felsten)

University College (Bill Orme)

 

II. CHAIRS OF THE IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING COMMITTEES

Academic Affairs: (Ken Rennels)

Athletics: (William Kulsrud) (?)

Budgetary Affairs: (Hasan Akay)

Campus Planning: (Ulla Connor)

Constitution and Bylaws: (Ngoan Hoang)

Executive: (Paul Galanti)

Faculty Affairs: (Karen Gable)

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel (Gerald Powers)

Faculty Handbook: (Miriam Langsam)

Fringe Benefits: (Robert Sandy)

Library: (Andre DeTienne)

Metropolitan Affairs: (Vacant)

Nominating: (Vania Goodwin)

Staff Relations: (None)

Student Affairs: (Kathy Johnson)

Technology: (William Schneider)