IUPUI FACULTY COUNCIL MEMBERS 2000/01 (ORDERED ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME) (Last Updated October 11, 2000)

 

118 MEMBERS [110 VOTING MEMBERS (last names underlined) (+ 3 vacant voting positions), AND 5 NON-VOTING MEMBERS* (last names underlined and followed by an asterisk)]: as well as those FACULTY GOVERNANCE LEADERS and STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS who are not members (not underlined).

 

Adamek, Margaret (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Social Work)

Aguet, Henry (Elected: Herron Art 6/01) (Herron Art)

Akay, Hasan (Budgetary Affairs Chair) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering)

Allen, Stephen (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)

Ambrosius, Walter (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Medicine: Medicine: Biostatistics Division)

Andres, Carl (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Dentistry: Prosthodontics)

Ardemagni, Enrica (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: Spanish)

Atkinson, Simon (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine: Nephrology)

Avery, David (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Dentistry: Oral Facial Development)

Avgoustis, Sotiris (Elected: Physical Education 6/02) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management)

Bailey, Darrell (Ex Officio: Dean of Informatics -- Indianapolis) (Music) (?)

Baldwin, James (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (University Library: Resource Development)

Banta, Trudy (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/01) (Education)

Baumer, Terry (Elected: Public and Environmental Affairs 6/02) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Belcher, Anne (Elected: Nursing 6/01) (Nursing)

Bepko, Gerald (Officer: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Ex Officio: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Law)

Berbari, Edward (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/01) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)

Besch, Henry (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Bippen, Paul (Ex Officio: Dean of IUPU Columbus) (Education)

Blake, Pat* (Ex Officio: Senior Academy Representative 6/02) (Nursing)

Borgmann, Cindy (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Herron Art)

Bostwick, Willard David (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Engineering and Tech: Organizational Leadership and Supervision)

Boukai, Benzion (Elected: Science 6/01) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Brater, D. Craig (Ex Officio: Dean of Medicine) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Broadie, Thomas (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Surgery)

Brown, James W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Journalism) (Journalism Faculty Governance Leader) (Journalism)

Caldemeyer, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Radiology)

Canty-Mitchell, Janie (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Connor, Ulla (Campus Planning Chair) (Liberal Arts: English)

Conrad, William (Engineering and Technology Faculty Governance Leader) (Eng & Tech: Electrical Eng Technology)

Cronin, Blaise (Ex Officio: Dean of Library and Information Science -- IUB) (Library and Information Science)

Crowell, Dring (Elected: Science 6/01) (Science: Biology)

Daniels-Howell, Todd (Elected: University Library 6/01) (University Library: Archives)

DeTienne, Andre (Library Chair) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Dickerson-Putman, Jeanette (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Dunning, Jeremy (Ex Officio: Dean of Continuing Studies -- IUB) (Cont Stud Faculty Gov Leader) (Geological Sciences)

Eckerman, Nancy (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Medicine: Medical Library)

Eickmeier, Valerie (Ex Officio: Dean of Herron Art) (Herron Art)

Ellett, Marsha (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Engum, Scott (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Surgery)

Evenbeck, Scott (Ex Officio: Dean of University College) (Science: Psychology)

Fastenau, Philip (Elected: Science 6/02) (Science: Psychology)

Felsten, Gary (IUPU Columbus Faculty Governance Leader) (Science: Psychology)

Fiander, Michelle (University Library Faculty Governance Leader) (University Library: Cataloging)

Fineberg, Naomi (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Medicine: Medicine: Biostatistics)

Fisher, Mary (Officer: Vice-President 6/02) (Elected: Nursing 6/01) (Nursing)

Fletcher, Ann* (Elected: IUPU Columbus 6/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Fore, Julie (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Medical Library)

Fredland, Richard (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

Froehlich, Janice (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/02) (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine FGL 6/01) (Med: Med: Endocrinology)

Gable, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Allied Health Sciences: Health Sciences Education)

Galanti, Paul (Officer: President 6/02) (Executive Chair) (Law)

Goldblatt, Lawrence (Ex Officio: Dean of Dentistry) (Dentistry: Oral Surgery, Medicine, and Pathology)

Goodine, Linda Adele (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Herron Art)

Goodwin, Vania (Nominating Committee Chair 6/01) (University Library: Acquisitions)

Greenberg, Harold (Elected: Law 6/02) (Law)

Gronfein, William (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)

Guba, Christianne (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Dentistry: Preventive Dentistry)

Hamant, Celestine (Elected: Allied Health Sciences 6/01) (Allied Health Sciences: Occupational Therapy)

Harrington, Maureen (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Biochemistry)

Harrington, SusanMarie (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Hart, Stuart (Elected: Education 6/01) (Education Faculty Governance Leader 6/01) (Education)

Heck, David (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Orthopaedic Surgery)

Hoang, Ngoan (Constitution and Bylaws Chair) (Nursing)

Hoyt, Dolores (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Elected: At Large 6/02) (University Library: Senior Management)

Hurd, William (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Isikbay, Serkis (Elected: Dentistry 6/01) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Johnson, Eric (Elected: Business 6/01) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Johnson, Kathy (Science Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Student Affairs Chair) (Science: Psychology)

Keck, Juanita (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Nursing)

Keck, Robert (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Science: Biology)

Kellum, P. Nicholas (Ex Officio: Dean of Physical Education) (Physical Education)

Kennedy, Sheila (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Kiel, Judith L. (Allied Health Sciences Faculty Governance Leader 6/01) (Allied Health Sciences: Occupational Therapy)

Klaunig, James (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology)

Kloesel, Christian (Liberal Arts Faculty Governance Leader 6/02) (Liberal Arts: English)

Kulsrud, William (Athletics Chair) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)

Langsam, Miriam (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Faculty Handbook Chair) (Liberal Arts: History)

Lefstein, Norman (Ex Officio: Dean of Law) (Law)

Lewis, David (Ex Officio: Dean of University Library) (University Library: Senior Management)

Little, Monroe (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: History)

Lyon, Brenda (Nursing Faculty Governance Leader) (Nursing)

Matis, Bruce (Elected: Dentistry 6/02) (Dentistry: Operative Dentistry)

McBride, Angela (Ex Officio: Dean of Nursing) (Nursing)

McDaniel, Anna (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Nursing)

McGeever, Patrick (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)

Mead, Susanah (Law Faculty Governance Leader) (Law)

Meiss, Richard (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology)

Moore, B. Keith (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry)

Mutton, Nicholis* (Ex Officio: Student Assembly President 6/01)

Needler, Marvin (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/02)

Newton, Nancy (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: Spanish)

Ng, Bart (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)

Niklas, Ursula (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

O’Brien, John (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Medicine: Gastroenterology/Hepatology)

Olson, Byron (Dentistry Faculty Governance Leader) (Dentistry: Oral Biology)

Orme, Bill* (Elected: University College 6/02) (Univ College Fac Governance Leader) (Univ Library: Instruction)

Owens, Yvonne* (Ex Officio: Staff Council President 6/03) (External Affairs: Alumni Office)

Patchner, Michael (Ex Officio: Dean of Social Work) (Social Work)

Pesa, Jacquelyn (Physical Education Faculty Governance Leader) (Physical Education)

Peters, G. David (Ex Officio: Director of Music) (Music Faculty Governance Leader) (Music)

Plater, William (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/01) (Liberal Arts: English)

Porter, Rebecca (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Allied Health Sciences: Physical Therapy)

Powers, Gerald (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/01) (Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel Chair) (Social Work)

Queiro-Tajalli, Irene (Elected: Social Work 6/01) (Social Work)

Rees, Fred (Elected: Music 6/02)

Rennels, Ken (Academic Affairs Chair) (Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering Technology)

Rhodes, Simon (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Science: Biology)

Ricchiardi, Sherry (Elected: Journalism 6/01) (Journalism)

Ritchie, Ingrid (Public and Environmental Affairs Faculty Governance Leader 6/01) (Public and Environmental Affairs)

Rosentraub, Mark (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Public and Environmental Affairs--Indianapolis) (Public and Env Aff)

Saatkamp, Herman (Ex Officio: Dean of Liberal Arts) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)

Sandy, Robert (Fringe Benefits Chair) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Schmenner, Roger W. (Ex Officio: Assoc Dean of Bus--Indpls) (Bus Faculty Governance Leader) (Business: Operations and Decisions Technology: Operations Management)

Schmetzer, Alan (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Psychiatry)

Schneider, William (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Technology Chair) (Liberal Arts: History)

Shaw, Deborah (Ralf), (Library and Information Science Faculty Governance Leader 6/01) (Library and Info Science)

Sothmann, Mark S. (Ex Officio: Dean of Allied Health Sciences) (Allied Health Sciences)

Souch, Catherine (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Geography)

Spechler, Martin (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Economics)

Stanley, Mary (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/01) (University Library: Senior Management)

Stocum, David (Ex Officio: Dean of Science) (Science: Biology)

Sullivan, W. Patrick (Social Work Faculty Governance Leader) (Social Work)

Sutton, Susan (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

Swenson, Melinda (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Nursing)

Tarver, Robert (Elected: Medicine 6/02) (Medicine: Radiology)

Tenenbaum-Aguet, Jan (Herron Art Faculty Governance Leader) (Herron Art)

Unverzagt, Frederick (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Medicine: Psychiatry)

Vermette, Rosalie (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)

Ward, Richard (Ex Officio: UFC Representative 6/02) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)

West, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Medicine: Surgery)

Wilcox, Barbara (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Education--Indianapolis) (Education)

Wilkins, Harriet (Officer: Parliamentarian 6/01) (Liberal Arts: English)

Wokeck, Marianne (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/02) (Elected: At Large 6/01) (Liberal Arts: History)

Yokomoto, Charles (Ex Officio: Exec Committee 6/01) (Elected: At Large 6/02) (Engineering and Tech: Electrical Eng)

Yurtseven, H. Oner (Ex Officio: Dean of Engineering and Technology) (Eng and Tech: Electrical Engineering)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Continuing Studies 6/02)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Library and Information Science 6/02)

ZZ-Vacant (Elected: Medicine 6/01) (Gale McCarty resigned summer 2000)

ZZ-Vacant (Metropolitan Affairs Chair)

ZZ-Vacant (Staff Relations Chair)