IFC 12/6/05 Minutes

Approved 2/7/06

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Faculty Council Minutes (“IFC”): December 6, 2005

University Place Conference Center / Hotel Ballroom (UPCC): 3:30 – 5:30 pm

 

Attendance record & original agenda follow adjournment as attachments.

 

 

Agenda Item I: Call to Order: Rosalie Vermette (IUPUI Faculty Vice-President, 4.0064). 

Vermette called the meeting to order at 3:30pm. 

 

 

Agenda Item II: Adoption of the Order of Business for the Day.

The order of business was revised.  The revised order of business for the day was adopted.

 

 

Agenda Item III: [ACTION ITEM] IFC 11/1/05 Minutes: Up for Approval.

The IFC November 1, 2005 minutes were unanimously approved and entered into record. 

 

These minutes are available to view online at http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/minutes/fc051101html.htm

 

 

Agenda Item IV: [INFORMATION ITEM] Updates from Auxiliary Services: John D. Short (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Auxiliary Services, 4.3870, jshort@iupui.edu).

Short gave a presentation on Auxiliary Services and the renovation of the University Place Conference Center.  Vermette thanked Short and his staff for their presentation as well as for hosting the meeting and reception. 

 

Assistant Vice Chancellor Short’s presentation is available to view at http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/documents/12-6-05_Business_Services.pps

 

           

Agenda Item V: [FIRST READING] Presentation of Slates for Election to the Board of Review Pool and the Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel (“FGAP”): Cathy Bonser-Neal (Chair – Nominating, 4.3448, cneal@iupui.edu).

Bonser-Neal presented the slate of candidates for election to the Board of Review Pool and the Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel (“FGAP”).  The slate is as follows:

Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel

At the January 10, 2006 Faculty Council meeting, you will be asked to vote for up to four of the six candidates listed below. Official ballots will be distributed at the meeting. The four individuals receiving the most votes will serve a two year term (2/1/06 - 1/31/08), joining these three individuals who will continue serving until 1/31/07: Anne Belcher (Nursing – Tenured Associate Professor), Giles Hoyt (SLA/WLAC – Tenured Professor), David Stocum (Science/Biology – Tenured Professor).

 

       Name                                Unit/Sub-Unit                                   Academic Rank/Additional Titles

Hasan Akay

Engineering-Technology

Tenured Professor

Mohamed El-Sharkawy

Engineering-Technology

Tenured Professor

Susanmarie Harrington

SLA

Tenured Professor

Sara Horton-Deutsch

Nursing

Tenured Associate Professor

Deb Lahiri

Medicine

Tenured Professor

Rachel Nardo

Music

Tenured Associate Professor

Faculty Board of Review Pool

Also at the January 10, 2006 Faculty Council meeting, you will be asked to vote for up to eleven of the sixteen candidates listed below. Official ballots will be distributed at the meeting. The eleven individuals receiving the most votes will serve a two year term (2/1/06 - 1/31/08), joining these nine individuals who will continue serving until 1/31/07: Karen Gable (SHRS – Tenured Associate Professor), Carol Gardner (SLA/Sociology – Tenured Professor), Linda Adele Goodine (Art - Tenured Professor), Charles Goodlett (Science/Psychology – Tenured Professor), John Hazer (Science/Psychology – Tenured Associate Professor), B. Keith Moore (Dentistry – Tenured Professor), Ken Rennels (ET/ Mechanical Engineering Technology – Tenured Associate Professor), Brian Vargus (SLA/Political Science – Tenured Professor), and Marion Wagner (Social Work – Tenured Associate Professor).

 

     Name                     Unit/Sub-Unit                  Academic Rank/Additional Titles                    

Simon Atkinson

Medicine

Tenured Associate Professor

Sarah Baker

Medicine

Tenured Associate Professor

Ed Berbari

Engineering-Technology

Tenured Professor

Nancy Eckerman

Medicine

Tenured Librarian

Mohamed El-Sharkawy

Engineering-Technology

Tenured Professor

Robert Goulet

Medicine

Tenured Professor

Frances Hardy

Law

Clinical Professor of Law

May Jafari

University Library

Tenured Associate Librarian

Robert Jamison

Business

Tenured Professor

Kathy E. Johnson

Science/Psychology

Tenured Associate Professor

Robert Lehnen

SPEA

Tenured Professor

Anna McDaniel

Nursing

Tenured Associate Professor

Jeffrey Platt

Dentistry

Tenured Associate Professor

Bernadette Rodak

Medicine

Tenured Professor

Reed Smith

Business

Tenured Associate Professor

Jack Windsor

Dentistry

Tenured Associate Professor

 

The election will be conducted at the January 10th IFC meeting and those elected will serve two-year terms beginning February 1, 2006. 

 

 

Agenda Item VI: [ACTION ITEM] Value of ‘N’* for Faculty Council Elections: Bart Ng.

Ng Ng led the discussion on the determination of the value of N*, providing the Council with a spreadsheet of various calculations and scenarios.  The Council determined the [2006-08] value of ‘N’ to be 51; this value of N does not decrease any unit’s level of representation

 

*N is the variable used to determine the number of unit & representatives-at-large to be elected to the FC for 2006-08; it is  calculated at the end of every odd-numbered year.

 

Vice President Rosalie Vermette called the question on the motion to define the [2006-08] value of N as 51.  The motion carried, unanimously.

           

 

Agenda Item VII: [ACTION ITEM] From Academic Affairs – Updated Principles of Undergraduate Learning (“PULs”): Betty Jones (Chair – Academic Affairs Committee, 4.2248, betjones@iupui.edu).

Jones gave a second reading of the revised Principles of Undergraduate Learning (“PULs”), originally adopted by the IFC in 1998. Last year the issue of reviewing the PULs was presented to the Academic Affairs Committee.  In this draft of the PULs, the committee has attempted to address semantic and formatting inconsistencies, as well as issues relating to implementation and assessment.

 

After some discussion of the introduction to the document, Professor Bill Schneider moved that the procedural segment of the document and the principles themselves be separated for discussion and action.  Vermette called the question.  The motion carried (with some dissent).  The principles will be up for IFC action on January 10th.

 

The IFC leadership thanked Jones and her committee for their hard work.  IFC members should forward additional feedback on this issue to the Academic Affairs Committee via the IFC Office. 

 

 

Agenda Item VIII: Updates from Campus Facility Services: Emily Wren (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities, ewren@iupui.edu).

Wren gave a presentation on Campus Facilities Services, energy management strategies, projected energy savings for the campus, and upcoming recycling initiatives. 

 

View the Vice Chancellor’s presentation online at http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/documents/cfs_12-05.htm. 

You may also download it from http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil/documents/cfs_12-05.ppt.

 

 

Agenda Item IX: Call for any FC or UFC Standing Committee reports.

No discussion.

 

 

Agenda Item X:  Chancellor's Report: Charles Bantz (IUPUI Chancellor & IU Vice-President).

Bantz, first, briefed the IFC on emerging partnerships between IUPUI and community groups and businesses.  He then deferred to President Ng for further discussion about questions being raised about the administrative structure of IU.

 

 

Agenda Item XI: President's Report: Bart Ng (IUPUI Faculty President & UFC Co-Secretary, 4.8185, bng@math.iupui.edu).

Ng reported that the IU Board of Trustees would meet later in the week.  He distributed a resolution currently under review by the IUB faculty raising concerns about the administrative direction of the university.

 

 

Agenda Item XII: New Business?

No discussion.

 

 

Agenda Item XIII: Question / Answer Period.

No discussion.

 

 

Agenda Item XIV: Unfinished Business?

No discussion.

 

 

Agenda Item XV:  Adjournment.

A motion to adjourn was made and seconded.  The motion carried.  Vice President Vermette adjourned the business meeting at 5:35pm, at which time members attended a holiday reception sponsored by the University Place Conference Center & Hotel.

 

 

Minutes prepared by Faculty Council Coordinator, Molly Martin

UN 403 / 274-2215 / Fax: 274-2970 / fcouncil@iupui.edu / http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil


 

[Attachment for IFC 12-6-05 Minutes: Attendance Record for IFC 12-6-05

 

127 VOTING MEMBERS (last names underlined6 NON-VOTING MEMBERS* (last names underlined and followed by an asterisk), and other assorted NON-MEMBERS (Chairs, FGLs, Guests, Visitors, VIPs, Employees, and others).

 

[P = Present; L = Alternate; N = Notice; A = Absent]

127 VOTING POSITIONS (last names underlined), 6 NON-VOTING POSITIONS* (last names preceded by an asterisk), and other assorted NON-MEMBERS (Chairs, FGLs, Guests, Visitors, VIPs, Employees, and others).

Akay, Hasan (Chair: Technology)(Engineering and Technology: Mechanical Engineering) [S/P; O/  ; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/ ; A/; M/]

Allen, Ruth (Chair: Faculty Handbook) (Science: Biology) [S/ ; O/ ; N/; D/P*; J/; F/; M/ ; A/; M/]

Ardemagni, Enrica (Co-Chair: Distance Education) (Liberal Arts: World Languages & Cultures)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/ ; A/; M/]

Atkinson, Simon (Elected: Medicine 6/06) (Medicine: Medicine: Nephrology) [S/P;  O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Avgoustis, Sotiris (Elected: Physical Education 6/06) (Physical Education: Tourism, Conventions, and Event Management) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Bailey, Darrell (Ex Officio: Executive Associate Dean of Informatics -- Indianapolis) (Music) [S/A;  O/A; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Baker, Sarah (Elected: Medicine 6/06) (Medicine: Radiology)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Baldwin, James (Executive Committee 6/07) (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (University Library: Resource Development) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Banta, Trudy (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/05) (Education) [S/P;  O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Bantz, Charles (Officer: Chancellor of IUPUI) (Ex Officio: Chancellor of IUPUI)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/  (Present, aLternate, Notice, Absent)]

Barrows, Bob  (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/07) (Liberal Arts)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Barth, Andrew  (Elected: Science 6/06) (Science: Biology)[S/P; O/N; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Baumer, Terry (Elected: SPEA 6/06) (SPEA) (Fall 2005 Alternate – David McSwane)[S/L;  O/L; N/L; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Belcher, Anne (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (Nursing) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Berbari, Edward (Elected: Engineering and Technology 6/06) (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Besch, Henry (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology) [S/ ; O/P; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Blackman, Lorraine (Chair: Metropolitan Affairs) (Social Work) [S/ ; O/P; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Blackwell, Jacqueline (Elected: At Large 6/05) (Elected: UFC 6/06) (Education) [S/N; O/N; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Bogdewic, Stephen (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Medicine) [S/N;  O/N; N/N; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Boukai, Ben (Chair: Budgetary Affairs) (Science: Mathematics) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Bonser-Neal, Catherine (Chair: Nominating) (Business) [S/P; O/P; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Boruff-Jones, Polly (Elected: UFC 6/06) (University Library: Professional Programs) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Brater, D. Craig (Ex Officio: Dean of Medicine) (Basic Medicine: Pharmacology and Toxicology) [S/A;  O/A; N/N; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Brewer, Susan (IU Director of Health and Welfare Plans) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Broome, Marion (Ex Officio: Dean of Nursing)[S/P; O/P; N/P/; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Brown, James W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Journalism) (Journalism Faculty Governance Leader 6/04) (Journalism)[S/A;  O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Callison, Daniel (Ex Officio: Associate Dean of Library and Information Science -- Indianapolis) (Library and Info Science) [S/A;  O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Charleston, Lillian (IUPUI Affirmative Action Officer)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Chism, Nancy (Associate Vice-Chancellor for Professional Development & Associate Dean of the Faculties) (Education)[S/P; O/P; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Conrad, William (Engineering & Technology Faculty Governance Leader) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Cowen, Carl (Ex Officio: Dean of Science) (Science: Biology) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Cox, Janice (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Dentistry) [S/P;  O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Crabtree, Jeffrey (Elected: Health & Rehabilitation Sciences 6/06) (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Czader, Magdalena (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (Medicine) [S/P; O/N; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Crowell, Pamela (Science Faculty Governance Leader 5/05) (Science: Biology)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Defazio, Joseph (Informatics Faculty Governance Leader 5/06) (Informatics)[S/P; O/ ; N/P; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

*Delaney, Jennifer (Undergraduate Student Government President) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/; J/ ; F/; M/; A/; M/]

De Tienne, Andre (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/06) (Liberal Arts: Philosophy)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

DeBall, Suzanne (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (Dentistry)[S/A; O/P; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Dickey, Stephanie (Herron Art Faculty Governance Leader) (Herron Art)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Dwyer, Owen (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Liberal Arts: Geography) [S/P;  O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Ebright, Patricia (Elected: Nursing 6/06) (Nursing)[S/P; O/N; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Eckerman, Nancy (Elected: Medicine 6/07) [S/P;  O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; AP/; M/]

Eickmeier, Valerie (Ex Officio: Dean of Herron Art) (Herron Art)[S/N O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Ellett, Marsha (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (Chair: Student Affairs) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Elmore, Garland (IU Associate Vice-President for Teaching and Learning Info Tech, and IUPUI Info Tech Dean)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Evans, Rebecca (Elected: Medicine 6/07) [S/P;  O/P; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; AP/; M/]

Evenbeck, Scott (Ex Officio: Dean of University College) (Science: Psychology)[S/P; O/P; N/L; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Feldhaus, Charles (Elected: Engineering & Technology 6/07)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Fern, Jay (UITS: Oncourse) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Fisher, Mary (Elected: UFC 6/06) (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Nursing)[S/N; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Fletcher, Ann (Elected: IUPU Columbus 6/06) (President – IUPUC Faculty Senate) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Ford, David (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Liberal Arts: Sociology)[S/P; O/P; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Frisby, David (Former Faculty Council Coordinator) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Froehlich, Janice (Interim Vice Chancellor for Research) (Medicine: Medicine: Endocrinology)[S/N;  O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Gable, Karen (Elected: At Large 6/05) (Elected: UFC 6/06) (Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Health Sciences Education)[S/P; O/P; N/p; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Galanti, Paul (Academic Designee to SC 6/06) (Law)[S/P; O/N; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Goldblatt, Lawrence (Ex Officio: Dean of Dentistry) (Dentistry: Oral Surgery, Medicine, and Pathology)[S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Gonzales, Ed (Elected: Dentistry 6/07) (Dentistry)[S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Goodine, Linda Adele (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (Herron/Art)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Goodwin, Clifford (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Executive Committee 6/07)(Engineering and Technology)[S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Goulet, Robert (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Medicine) [S/A; O/A; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Gunst, Susan (Elected: Medicine 6/06) [S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Hanna, Kathleen (Elected: University Library 6/07) (University Library) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Hattab, Eyas (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/07) (Medicine)[S/N; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Harrington, Susanmarie (Liberal Arts Faculty Governance Leader 6/06) (Liberal Arts: History)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/; M/]

Hatfield, Amy (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Medicine) [S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Hehman, Jennifer (University Library) (Faculty Affairs Committee)[S/P; O/P; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Herbert, Adam (President, Indiana University) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Houser, Nathan (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/06) [S/P;  O/L;  N/L;  D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Hoyt, Dolores (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/07) (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (University Library)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Hoyt, Giles (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/07) (Liberal Arts: WLAC)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Janke, Karen (University Library)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Johnson, Eric (Business Faculty Governance Leader) (Business: Accounting and Info Systems)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/P;  F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Johnson, Kathy E. (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Chair: Nominating 6/05) (Science: Psychology) [S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Jones, Betty (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Chair: Academic Affairs) (Physical Education) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Jones, John (Associate Dean of Students) S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/; M/; A/ ; M/]

Kaneshiro, Kellie (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Medicine) [S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Karlson, Henry (Elected: Law 6/06) (Chair: Constitution & Bylaws) (Law) [S/P;  O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/N; A/; M/]

Kellum, P. Nicholas (Ex Officio: Dean of Physical Education) (Physical Education)[S/P;  O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Klein, Andy (Law Faculty Governance Leader) (Law)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Kloesel Christian (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Faculty Affairs Chair) (Liberal Arts: English)[S/P;  O/N; N/N; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Koerner, David (Graduate Student Organization Adviser) [S/ ;  O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Kowolik, Joan (Elected: Dentistry 6/07) (Dentistry)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Kulsrud, William (IUPUI Athletics Rep 6/06) (Business: Accounting and Information Systems)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/; M/]

Lahiri, Deb (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/07) (Medicine)[S/A; O/P; N/A; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Lay, Kathy (Elected: Social Work 6/06) (Social Work)[S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Leland, Diane (Elected: Medicine 6/06) [S/P; O/A; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Lewis, David (Ex Officio: Dean of University Library) (University Library: Senior Management)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Licht, Kathy  (Elected: Science 6/06) (Science: Geology)[S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Lindsey, Greg (Ex Officio: Interim Associate Dean of Public and Environ Affairs—Indpls) (Public and Environ Affairs) [S/P;  O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

MacKinnon, Joyce (Parliamentarian) (Associate Dean) (School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Academic and Student Affairs) [S/P; O/P; N/N; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Malik, David (Chair: Fringe Benefits) (Science: Chemistry) [S/P; O/N; N/ ; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Manlove, Kim (Assistant Dean of the Faculties)[S/ ; O/P; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Mannheimer, Steven (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Informatics Faculty Governance Leader) (Informatics: New Media) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Martin, Molly (Faculty Council Coordinator) (Academic Affairs: Office of the Faculty and Staff Councils) [S/P; O/P; N/P D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Martin, Robert (Vice-Chancellor for Administration and Finance) (IUPUI Administration: Administration and Finance) [S/P; O/P; N/P D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

*Mathews, Judith (Ex Officio: Staff Council President 6/06) (Medicine: School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences: Fiscal Office)[S/ ;  O/P; N/ ; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

McCormick, Martha (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (University Library)[S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

McDaniel, Anna (Ex Officio: UFC 6/07) (Elected: At-Large 6/07)(Chair: Distance Education 6/05) (Nursing)[S/P; O/L; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

McNelis, Angela (Elected: Nursing 6/07) (Nursing)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

McRobbie, Michael (IU Vice-President for Information Technology) [S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

McSwane, David (Fall 2005 Alternate for Terry Baumer - Elected: SPEA 6/06) (SPEA)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Meiss, Richard (Elected At-Large: 6/07) (Medicine)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Merchant, Mahesh  (Elected:Informatics 6/06) [S/A; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Merrill, Henry (Elected:  Continuing Studies 6/06)[S/A; O/N; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Moore, B. Keith (Elected: UFC 6/06) (Dentistry Faculty Governance Leader) (Dentistry: Restorative Dentistry) [S/P; O/N; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Mullen, E. Ted (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Liberal Arts: Religious Studies) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Murrell, Jill (Elected: Medicine 6/06) [S/P; O/A; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Murtadha, Khaula (Ex Officio: Dean of Education) (Education) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Myers, Mary Beth (Registrar) (Academic Affairs: Registrar)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/ ; A/; M/]

Neal-Beliveau, Bethany (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Science: Psychology) [S/P; O/N; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Ng, Bart (Officer: President 6/06) (UFC Co-Secretary 6/06) (Science: Mathematical Sciences)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Orme, Bill (Elected: University College 6/06) (University Library: Instruction) [S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Osgood, Robert (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/06) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Palmer, Judith (IU Chief Financial Officer)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Packer, C. Subah (Elected: Medicine 6/07) [S/N; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Patchner, Michael (Ex Officio: Dean of Social Work) (Social Work) [S/A; O/A; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Paydar, Nasser (Ex Officio: Dean of IUPU Columbus) (Engineering/Technology) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Perkins, Susan (Elected: Medicine 6/07) [S/A; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Peters, G. David (Ex Officio: Director of Music) (Music Faculty Governance Leader) (Music) [S/P; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Plater, William (Ex Officio: Chancellor's Administrative Designee 6/05) (Executive Vice Chancellor & Dean of the Faculties) (Liberal Arts: English) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Poffenberger, Ellen (Assistant Vice-Chancellor for Human Resources) [S/P; O/P; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/; A/ ; M/]

Porter, Rebecca (Executive Director of Enrollment Services & Associate Vice-Chancellor for Student Services) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Potter, William (Elected: Herron/Art 6/07)  (Herron)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Rees, Fred (Elected: Music 6/06) [S/A; O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Rennels, Ken (Engineering & Technology) [S/P;  O/P; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Reuille, Kristina (Graduate Student Organization) [S/ ;  O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Rives, Dan (IU Benefits Director)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

*Robertson, NaKisha (Graduate Student Organization President)[S/ ; O/ ; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Rogers, Richard (Elected: Business 6/07) (Kelley Business) [S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Rogge, Mary Madeline (Nursing Faculty Governance Leader) [S/; O/N; N/ ; D/; J/ ; F/ ; M/; A/; M/]

Sawchuk, Alan (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Medicine) [S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Schilling, Katherine (Elected: Library & Information Sciences 6/06) (SLIS)[S/P;  O/A;  N/P;  DN J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Schmenner, Roger W. (Ex Officio: Associate Dean, Kelley School of Business) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Schmetzer, Alan (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Medicine) [S/A; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Schneider, William (Elected: Liberal Arts 6/06) (Elected: UFC 6/07) (Liberal Arts: History)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Smith, Jodi (Elected: Medicine 6/07)[S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Sothmann, Mark S. (Ex Officio: Dean of School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences) (School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences) [S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Spechler, Martin (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Liberal Arts: Economics)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Tucker, Sherrie (Campus Bookstores)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Turner, Regina (Executive, Black Faculty & Staff Council)[S/ ; O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/ ; F/ ; M/ ; A/ ; M/]

Vargus, Brian (Ex Officio: UFC Rep 6/07) (Liberal Arts: Political Science)[S/A; O/P; N/P; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Vermette, Rosalie (Officer: Vice-President 6/06) (Liberal Arts: Foreign Languages and Cultures: French)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Vessely, Jeff (Elected) (Physical Education) [S/A; O/P; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Wagner, Marion (Elected: UFC 6/06) (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/07) (Social Work) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Ward, Richard (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Liberal Arts: Anthropology)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Warner, Amy Conrad (Director - Community Learning Network) (Interim Vice-Chancellor for External Affairs)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Watt, Jeffery (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/06) (University College Faculty Governance Leader 11/02) (Science: Mathematical Sciences) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Wertheim, Judith (Ex Officio: Dean of Continuing Studies -- IUB) (Continuing Studies Faculty Governance Leader) [S/A;  O/N;  N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Westhuis, David (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Social Work) [S/P; O/A; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

White, Robert (Ex Officio: Dean, Liberal Arts)[S/P; O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Whitney, Karen (Vice-Chancellor for Student Life and Diversity) (IUPUI Administration: Student Life and Diversity) [S/P; O/P; N/P; D/ ; J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Williams, Jane (Elected: At Large 6/06) (Science: Psychology) [S/A; O/A; N/A; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Windsor, L. Jack (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Dentistry)[S/A; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Wokeck, Marianne (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/06) (Elected: At-Large 6/06) (Liberal Arts: History)[S/P; O/N; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Wren, Emily (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Campus Facilities)[S/P; O/P; N/N; D/;  J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/  (Present, aLternate, Notice, Absent)]

Yokomoto, Charles (Engineering and Technology: Electrical Engineering) [S/P; O/N; N/ ; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/  (Present, aLternate, Notice, Absent)]

Young, Nancy (Elected: At Large 6/07) (Dentistry)[S/P; O/P; N/P; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Yost, Robert (Science: Biology) [S/ ;  O/ ; N/ ; D/ ; J/P; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Yu, Weiming (Elected: Medicine 6/07) [S/P; O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Yurtseven, H. Oner (Ex Officio: Dean of Engineering and Technology) (Eng and Tech: Electrical Engineering) [S/P; O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

Zwirn, Enid (Ex Officio: Executive Committee 6/07) (Elected: At-Large 6/07) (Nursing) [S/P; O/P; N/N; D/P*; J/; F/; M/; A/; M/]

 


 

[Attachment for IFC 12-6-05 Minutes]

 

ATTACHMENTS NOT CONTAINED IN THESE MINUTES

 

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI) Faculty Council (IFC) Meeting

University Place Hotel Ballroom / Tuesday December 6, 2005 - 3:30-5:30 pm

A G E N D A (IFC: December 6, 2005)

 

 

             I.     Welcome and Call to Order: Rosalie Vermette (IUPUI Faculty Vice-President, 4.0064, rvermett@iupui.edu). 

 

            II.     Adoption of the Agenda as the Order of Business for the Day.

 

          III.      (2 minutes) [ACTION ITEM] IFC 11/1/05 Minutes (distributed electronically): Up for Approval.

 

          IV.      (15-20 minutes) [INFORMATION ITEM] Updates from Auxiliary Services: John D. Short (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Auxiliary Services, 4.3870, jshort@iupui.edu).

 

            V.      (2 minutes) [FIRST READING] Presentation of Slates for Election* to the Board of Review Pool and the Faculty Grievance Advisory Panel (“FGAP”) (see reverse side of agenda): Cathy Bonser-Neal (Chair – Nominating, 4.3448, cneal@iupui.edu).

 

*the election will be conducted at the January 10th IFC meeting

 

          VI.      (10-15 minutes) [ACTION ITEM] Value of ‘N’* for Faculty Council Elections: Bart Ng.

 

*‘N’ is the variable used to determine the number of unit & representatives-at-large to be elected to the FC for 2006-08;

it is  calculated at the end of every odd-numbered year.

 

         VII.     (15-20 minutes) [ACTION ITEM] From Academic Affairs – Updated Principles of Undergraduate Learning (“PULs”): Betty Jones (Chair – Academic Affairs Committee, 4.2248, betjones@iupui.edu).

 

        VIII.      (10-15 minutes) Updates from Campus Facility Services: Emily Wren (Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities, ewren@iupui.edu).

 

          IX.     Call for any FC or UFC Standing Committee reports.

 

           X.      (15 minutes) Chancellor's Report: Charles Bantz (IUPUI Chancellor & IU Vice-President).

A.      [INFORMATION ITEM] Summary Annual Census Reports on Academic Appointees [­as of 10/1/05]: William Plater (Chancellor’s Designee / IUPUI Executive Vice Chancellor & Dean of the Faculties, 4.4500, wplater@iupui.edu).

 

          XI.      (15 minutes) President's Report: Bart Ng (IUPUI Faculty President & UFC Co-Secretary, 4.8185, bng@math.iupui.edu).

 

         XII.     Question / Answer Period.

       XIII.     Unfinished Business?

       XIV.     New Business?

         XV.     Adjournment.

 

Next Faculty Council Meeting:  Tuesday January 10, 2006  /  3:30-5:30pm  /  Inlow Hall 100 (The Wynne Courtroom)

 

Agenda prepared by Faculty Council Coordinator Molly Martin: UN 403 / 274-2215 / Fax: 274-2970 / fcouncil@iupui.edu / http://www.iupui.edu/~fcouncil