Slate for IUPUI Faculty Council (“IFC”) Election: May 1, 2007

Regarding Election to the Executive Committee and the Nominating Committee

For the July 1, 2007-June 30, 2009 terms

 

Presented to the Faculty Council on April 3, 2007

 

Executive Committee

At the May 1, 2007 IFC meeting, you will be asked to vote for up to four of the eight candidates listed below. Official ballots will be distributed and then tallied at the May meeting. The four individuals receiving the most votes will serve a two-year term (7/1/07-6/30/09), joining these four individuals who will continue serving until 6/30/08: Jacqueline Blackwell (Associate Professor - Education); Linda Adele Goodine (Associate Professor - Herron/Art); Henry Karlson (Professor - Law); Marianne Wokeck (Professor - SLA).  The following four members are serving terms that expire 6/30/07: Jim Baldwin (University Library); Cliff Goodwin (Engineering & Technology); Marion Wagner (Social Work); and Enid Zwirn (Nursing).  NOTE:  President Bart Ng (Professor – Mathematics) and Vice President Rosalie Vermette (Professor – SLA:WLAC) serve through June 2008.

 

All candidates listed below have met the requirements for service on this committee, including status as tenured or tenure-track faculty with current or recent IFC service.

Name                                                      Unit                                                                                                        Academic Rank

Simon Atkinson                                   Medicine: Nephrology (Clinical)                                                     Associate Professor

Mary L. Fisher                                      Nursing                                                                                                  Professor

C. Subah Packer                                   Medicine: (Basic Sci)                                                                          Associate Professor

Ingrid Ritchie                                        SPEA                                                                                                      Associate Professor

Durwin Talon                                        Informatics                                                                                            Associate Professor

Stephen Towne                                    University Library                                                                                Associate Librarian

Jeff X. Watt                                           Science: Mathematics                                                                         Associate Professor

L. Jack Windsor                                   Dentistry                                                                                               Associate Professor      

  

 

Nominating Committee

At the May 1, 2007 IFC meeting, you will be asked to vote for up to three of the six candidates listed below. Official ballots will be distributed and then tallied at the May meeting. The three individuals receiving the most votes will serve a two-year term (7/1/07-6/30/09), joining these four individuals who will continue serving until 6/30/08: Cathy Bonser-Neal (Business); Ed Berbari (E&T); Giles Hoyt (SLA); and Anna McDaniel (Nursing/Informatics)  The following three members are serving terms that expire 6/30/07: Jacqueline Blackwell (2006-07 Chair) (Education); Dolores Hoyt (University Library); and Jeff Vessely (TCEM/Physical Education).

 

All listed have met the requirements for service on the committee.

 

NOTE:  The individual receiving the highest number of votes will become Chair of the committee in 2008-09.

 

Name                                                                      Unit                                                        Academic Rank                  

Margaret Bauer                                                    Medicine                                               Assistant Professor

*Jacqueline Blackwell                                         Education                                              Associate Professor

Raymond Chin                                                      Science                                                  Professor

Janice Cox                                                             Dentistry: Library                 Associate Librarian

Stephen Towne                                                    University Library                                Associate Librarian

Mark Urtel                                                             Physical Education/TCEM                 Assistant Professor                            

 

*indicates eligibility for a second term / running for re-election

 

[JB/mm]