Skip page navigation

Skip page navigation

[Banner]: The Confucius Insitiute at Indianapolis

2010 Chinese Fair

2010 Chinese Fair

language-and-cultural-fair-2010.JPG

2010 Chinese Language Competition Winners

College Level

Level 1

First Place – Edward Mellen (Ball State University)

Second Place – Jeremiah Wilkes (IUPUI)

Third Place – Philip Spencer (IUPUI)

 

Level 2

First Place – Surachate Pinich (IUPUI)

Second Place – Kristin Adkins (IUPUI)

Third Place – Evangeline Hodgson (IUPUI)

 

A) Listening Contests

1.  Middle School, Level 1

First Place – Ryan Masoncup (Zionsville Community School)

Second Place – Michael Argentine (Zionsville Community School)

Third Place – Shelley Hunt (Westlane Middle School)

2.  Middle School, Level 2

First Place – Alex Hauptmann (Zionsville Community School)

Second Place – Elizabeth Schuler (Zionsville Community School)

Third Place – Lena Duncan (Westlane Middle School)

3.  High School, Level 1

First Place – Cory Miller (Indiana Academy)

Second Place – Daniel Kyung (Indiana Academy)

Third Place – Blake Mellencamp (Indiana Academy)

4.  High School, Level 2

First Place – Kevin Kapoun (Indiana Academy)

Second Place – Sarah Paradise (Indiana Academy)

Third Place – Kelly McCarthy (Zionsville Community School)

 

B.  Character Contests

1.  Middle School, Level 1

First Place – Michael Argentine (Zionsville Community School)

Second Place – Shelley Hunt (Westlane Middle School)

Third Place – Ryan Masoncup (Zionsville Community School)

2.  Middle School, Level 2

First Place – Nicholas Ceryak (Zionsville Community School)

Second Place – Elizabeth Schuler (Zionsville Community School)

Third Place – Alex Hauptmann (Zionsville Community School)

3.  High School, Level 1

First Place – Blake Mellencamp (Indiana Academy)

Second Place – Daniel Kyung (Indiana Academy)

Third Place – Cory Miller (Indiana Academy)

4.  High School, Level 2

First Place – Connie Fang (Zionsville Community School)

Second Place – Sarah Paradise (Indiana Academy)

Third Place – Kevin Kapoun (Indiana Academy)

5.  Heritage Group (both middle school and high school)

First Place – Daniel Zheng (Northside Middle School)

Second Place – Nelson Wong (Indiana Academy)

Third Place – Matthew Han (Clay Middle School)

 

C.  Picture/Chinese Contests

1.  K-Grade 3

First Place – Darby Green (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

Second Place – T. J. Knotek (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

Second Place – Shaan Milharcic (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

Third Place – Zachery Thomas (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

2.  Grade 4-6

First Place – Anna Jacobs (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

Second Place – Owen Shrock (Burris Laboratory School)

Third Place – Andrew Knotek (Brownsburg Reagan Elementary School)

We are excited to announce that the 2010 Chinese Fair and Language Contests will be held on Saturday, April 17 from 10:30 to 2:30 at Zionsville West Middle School: 5565 South 700 East, Indianapolis, IN 46075.  It is sponsored by the Confucius Institute at Indianapolis and ICLASS (Indiana Chinese Language/Culture Association for Secondary/Elementary School Teachers).  The schedule for the day is 10:30-12:30 Games and contests; 12:30-1:00 Lunch; 1:10-2:10 Performances and award ceremony; 2:30 Close.This year’s performances include Chinese children dances, the lion dance, Taiji quan and wushu demonstration, and so on.  Activities include Bingo, Chinese Yoyo (chělíng), paper folding, paper cutting, kicking the shuttlecock (tī jiànzi), Calligraphy, memory/concentration games, puzzles, and use of chopsticks.  The language contests for k-12 students are picture word bee contest (for K-3rd graders), character bee contest and character writing contests (for 5th-12th graders).  The contests for college students will be character bee contests and speech contests.This year each school can have one table on which to showcase their students’ accomplishments in Chinese language and culture.  If you wish to participate, you must inform us by March 2, 2010.We hope that many of your students will enjoy a day full of fun.  Please follow the link for the  registration form:  2010-chinese-fair-registration-form.xls