Committees
NCA 2012 Committee Membership
(2009-2010, 2010-11, and 2011-12)
- Trudy W. Banta, Co-Chair, (Planning and Institutional Improvement/School of Education)
- Mary L. Fisher, Co-Chair, (Academic Affairs/School of Nursing)
- Karen Alfrey (School of Engineering and Technology)
- Sarah S. Baker (University College/School of Medicine)
- Daniel L. Baldwin (School of Engineering and Technology)
- Karen E. Black (Criterion 1 Chair – Program Review/Planning and Institutional Improvement)
- Robert G. Bringle (Criterion 5 Co-Chair – Center for Service Learning/School of Science)
- Scott E. Evenbeck (University College)
- Margaret R. Ferguson (School of Liberal Arts)
- Dominique M. Galli (Criterion 4 Co-Chair – School of Dentistry)
- Clifford R. Goodwin (Criterion 4 Co-Chair – School of Engineering and Technology)
- Michele J. Hansen (University College)
- Richard D. Jackson (Academic Affairs/School of Dentistry)
- Kathy Elizabeth Johnson (Criterion 3 Co-Chair – University College/School of Science)
- Susan Kahn (Institutional Effectiveness/Planning and Institutional Improvement)
- Bruce Kitchens (Faculty Council Academic Affairs Committee)
- Joan E. Kowolik (Criterion 2 Co-Chair – School of Dentistry)
- Missy Kubitschek (School of Liberal Arts)
- Kathleen A. Marrs (School of Science)
- John Omachonu (ACE Fellow)
- Rebecca E. Porter (Enrollment Services)
- Sherry F. Queener (Graduate School)
- Ingrid M. Ritchie (Public Health/School of Medicine)
- Susan B. Scott (ePortfolio/Institutional Effectiveness)
- Joshua S. Smith (School of Education)
- Darrin Sorrells (IUPU Columbus)
- Matthew F. Souza (IUPU Columbus)
- Terri A. Tarr (Center for Teaching and Learning)
- Pratibha Varma-Nelson (Criterion 3 Co-Chair – Center for Teaching and Learning/Science)
- Richard E. Ward (Center for Research and Learning/School of Liberal Arts)
- Debra L. Winikates (IUPU Columbus/Education)
- Eric R. Wright (Public Health/School of Medicine)
- Karen M. Yoder (Criterion 5 Co-Chair – School of Dentistry)
IUPUI Criterion One: Mission and Integrity Committee
Chair
Karen E. Black (Program Review/Planning and Institutional Improvement)
Committee Members
- Trudy Banta (Planning and Institutional Improvement/School of Education)
- Mary Fisher (Academic Affairs/School of Nursing)
- Susan Kahn (Institutional Effectiveness/Planning and Institutional Improvement)
- Susan Scott (ePortfolio/Institutional Effectiveness)
IUPUI Criterion Two: Preparing for the Future Committee
Chair
Joan E. Kowolik (School of Dentistry)
Committee Members
- Trudy W. Banta (Planning and Institutional Improvement - Ex Officio)
- Daniel L. Baldwin (Engineering and Technology)
- Anne S. Belcher (Nursing)
- Stephen L. Boehm (Science)
- Louis B. Cantor (Medicine)
- Janice C. Froehlich (Medicine)
- Nicholas J. Grahame (Science)
- Richard D. Jackson (Dentistry)
- Debomoy K. Lahiri (Medicine)
- Kathleen A. Marrs (Faculty Council Executive Committee Liaison/Science)
- Miriam A. Murphy (Law Library)
- Mike Polites (Liberal Arts)
- Fred J. Rees (Engineering and Technology)
- Dawn M. Rhodes (Finance and Administration - Ex Officio)
- Ian A. Sheeler (Liberal Arts)
- Robert Vernon (Social Work)
- Mark C. Volpatti (Columbus/Student Affairs)
- Jeremy J. Wilson (Liberal Arts)
- L. Jack Windsor (Faculty Council/Dentistry – Ex Officio)
IUPUI Criterion Three: Student Learning and Effective Teaching Committee
Co-Chairs
Kathy E. Johnson (University College/Science)
Pratibha Varma-Nelson (Center for Teaching and Learning/Science)
Committee Members
- Sarah S. Baker (University College/Medicine)
- Michele J. Hansen (University College)
- Barbara Hayes (School of Informatics)
- Maureen Kinney (Kelley School of Business)
- Alison M. Loftus (School of Medicine)
- Sherry F. Queener (Graduate School)
- Debra L. Winikates (IUPU Columbus/Education)
IUPUI Criterion Four: Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge Committee
Co-Chairs
Dominique M. Galli (School of Dentistry)
Clifford R. Goodwin (School of Engineering and Technology)
Committee Members
- Robert W. Aaron (Student Life)
- Catherine A. Buyarski (University College)
- Todd Daniels-Howell (University Library)
- Alicia Gahimer (Office of Vice Chancellor for Research)
- Susan Kahn (Institutional Effectiveness/Planning and Institutional Improvement)
- Kimdy Le (IUPU Columbus/Science)
- Richard E. Ward (Center for Research and Learning)
- Dawn M. Whitehead (Office of International Affairs)
IUPUI Criterion Five: Engagement and Service Committee
Co-Chairs
Robert G. Bringle (Center for Service Learning/Science)
Karen M. Yoder (School of Dentistry)
Committee Members
- Lauren Chism (University College)
- Thomas A. Clerkin (IUPU Columbus/Business)
- Julie Elkins (Student Life)
- Christine Fitzpatrick (IUPUI Solution Center)
- G. Roger Jarjoura (School of Public and Environmental Affairs)
- Susan B. Scott (ePortfolio/Institutional Effectiveness)
- Beth Sharer (IUPU Columbus/Nursing)
- Kathryn S. Steinberg (Center for Service and Learning)
NCA/HLC 2012 Data Committee
Chair
- Gary Pike (Chair)
Committee
- Karen Black : Preparing for the Future and Mission and Integrity
- Camy Broeker : Preparing for the Future
- Michele Hansen : Student Learning and Effective Teaching
- Carol McGarry : Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge
- Alicia Gahimer : Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge
- Kathy Steinberg : Engagement and Service
- Debra Winikates : IUPUC
Self Study Writers
- Trudy Banta
- Karen Black
- Mary Fisher
- Susan Kahn
- Susan Scott
Marketing/Communications
- Chris Brown
- George Brown
- Tim Keller
- Patrick McAleer
- Jeramy Spurgeon
- Suzanne Vick
Archivists
- Todd Daniels-Howell
- Stephen Towne